RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

392 Users Online (172 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Familes wont schedule within rooms that they are placed in

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 11:04:26 AM | Familes wont schedule within rooms that they are placed in

#1

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Ive set up a scene that has a heap of rooms with a load of familes placed in each room. Some familes just wont shedule within the correct room for some reason.  Ive tried replacing aswell as redefining a room etc.....

Any1 got any ideas????

 

Oh yeah, Im using Revit 2009 


-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 11:43:21 AM | Familes wont schedule within rooms that they are placed in

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


You don't say what Revit you are on.

 

I don't know if this is your problem or not.  We schedule furnishings by room.  Everything worked fine in 2008 then we upgraded to 2009 and still everything was fine.  However, when we installed the service pack in 2009, some of our furniture went missing.  We found that the upgrade handled rooms differently.  Items on the second floor now showed up on the third floor.  We re-installed without the service pack.

 

I have not tried this out yet in 2010 so I don't know if they fixed the problem.

 

A second consideration is how your families are built.  If any part of your family does not lie in the room, the family is not counted.  THAT INCLUDES INVISIBLE LINES !  Some family builders include invisible lines as location lines but I've found this to be a bad practice.  Check out your families and verify that both in the xy planes and the z planes that the family is in the room.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 1:19:31 PM | WWHub

#3

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2009-07-02 06:43:21

"

You don't say what Revit you are on.

 

I don't know if this is your problem or not.  We schedule furnishings by room.  Everything worked fine in 2008 then we upgraded to 2009 and still everything was fine.  However, when we installed the service pack in 2009, some of our furniture went missing.  We found that the upgrade handled rooms differently.  Items on the second floor now showed up on the third floor.  We re-installed without the service pack.

 

I have not tried this out yet in 2010 so I don't know if they fixed the problem.

 

A second consideration is how your families are built.  If any part of your family does not lie in the room, the family is not counted.  THAT INCLUDES INVISIBLE LINES !  Some family builders include invisible lines as location lines but I've found this to be a bad practice.  Check out your families and verify that both in the xy planes and the z planes that the family is in the room.

"

 

So your saying its a bug with the new service pack for RA2009????

-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 1:34:21 PM | Familes wont schedule within rooms that they are placed in

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


Yes, I think there was a bug...

 

If you have floor hosted elements and have installed the service pack, that may be your problem.  Do you have a room above/below?  If so, schedule those and see if the items appear in those schedules... I played with the room limits.  I had them set to the next floor so I changed them to offset from the floor above.  That's how I found what caused the problem.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 2:16:10 PM | Familes wont schedule within rooms that they are placed in

#5

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


GREAT!!!!!

So much for pulling an all nighter.  The schedules still look crap.

No rooms above or below although I do have mezzanine levels that are not directly above so its abit hard to test.  I have found that all the componants from a linked Revit file dont schedule the components in the correct room. They are scheduled at the top under no room.......Do I need to bind this file into my scene to get these thes items to schedule correctly???? Still I dont know what the deal is with the other components??? 

 

Thanks for your responses though - much appreciated. 



Edited on: Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 10:03:29 AM

-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 3:00:00 PM | Familes wont schedule within rooms that they are placed in

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


Kenny, I've not done much with schedules across linked files like you are doing.  But, iems in linked files should still schedule without binding.  When you created your schedule, did you check the box to include elements from linked files?

 

Ooops ... you say they schedule but in no room.  I believe the issue here deals with how they exist in the linked file.  Does that file contain the room?   If the room is in your main file, I don't see how that can work.  

 

You may have to do some deeper searching on linked schedules and linked rooms.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Finish Schedule Duplicate Rooms - Revit 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 6, 2018 at 12:34:50 AM

7

Rooms not showing up in room schedule, please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 27, 2012 at 3:52:34 PM

2

Schedule Rooms Within areas of a specific area plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 25, 2013 at 6:59:18 PM

1

Room Schedule - How to not schedule linked file rooms

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 17, 2010 at 12:13:59 AM

1

Renumbering rooms -- rooms out of numeric order on Room Finish Schedule

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Dec 10, 2015 at 5:01:57 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1707341

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 10.6575

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights