RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

212 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Constant Crash 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 1:43:15 PM | Constant Crash 2010

#1

RevitSVA


active
RevitSVA Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 27, 2009
24 Posts
No Rating


Hi trying to find out if anybody else is experiencing this....

I am getting a constant crash on one of my PC The Ribbon Interface starts to change into funny looking images and looks much like graphic problem:

Specs:

 2.20 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo64 kilobyte primary memory cache2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache

4Gig Ram

NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT [Display adapter]ACR AL1916W [Monitor] (19.1"vis, s/n L800C0684040, May 2007)

See also attached Image of Ribbon

I have Re-installed Revit 2010, Updated Graphics Drivers set XP to Maximum Use with 3 Gig Switch, set Virtual Memory etc.

Anybody else eperiencing the same problems or have a fix please help...thanks



Attached Images

62091_Revit_Error.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 3:37:22 PM | Constant Crash 2010

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


With 4 GB of ram you do not need to set the 3 gb switch, also try set your pagefile to system managed size. Go to the Autodesk website and under the support section for autocad download a certified driver for your graphics card. when you install the driver go into control panel and uninstall programs, uninstall nvidia drivers, reboot, then install the new dirvers and reboot again.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 4:16:53 PM | Constant Crash 2010

#3

jbenisek


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


Turn on/off Open GL and verify thats not the issue.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 12:23:22 PM | Constant Crash 2010

#4

RevitSVA


active
RevitSVA Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 27, 2009
24 Posts
No Rating


With XP OS the say you must activate 3 Gig switch!

I will try seeting on pagefile but doubt that it will be it....

Lets see


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 6:12:59 PM | Constant Crash 2010

#5

rbrown


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


I was having multiple crashes each day (even after updating my display adapter drivers).  Once I changed the following Vista Visual Effects all of my crashing problems ceased.  

Under the Vista Contol Panel (classic view), "Performance Information and Tools",  "Adjust Visual Effects",  within the "Visual Effects" tab of the "Performance Options" dialog click "Adjust for best performance".  This will uncheck all visual effects.  Then  check the following:  

"Show thumbnails instead of icons",

"Smooth edges of screen fonts", and

"Use visual styles on windows and buttons".  Leave all others unchecked.

Since I've done this my Revit Architecture 2010 (64 bit) on Windows Vista Business 64 bit SP1 with 8GB ram has not crashed once.

I hope it works for you. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 6:28:39 AM | Constant Crash 2010

#6

dnicholson


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 15, 2008
30 Posts
No Rating


I have exactly the same problems, same trippy ribbon thing, really slow on any projects over 10mb and always crashing out just dumping me back to desktop with no recovery.  so frustrating.  Ive updated video card drivers etc. 

cannot find anyone reporting they are using 32bit without crashing problems?

my machine is:

Windows XP home edition

Version 2002 service pack 3

Intel Core 2 Duo CPU

E6750@2.66GHz

2.99GB RAM

Video Card is – NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT

 

 What is the answer?  new machine? everyone on here who reports no problems seems to be using 8gb of ram on a 64bit machine!

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 3:23:48 PM | Constant Crash 2010

#7

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Well you both have Nvidia Geforce 8 series cards. It sounds like a driver issue to me.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:56:31 PM | Constant Crash 2010

#8

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


2010 was crashing for me all teh time too.  Install latest video card drivers.  Next install the new service pack for RS2010.  the service pack really cut down on the number of crashes for me, big time.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Parametric Cabinets causing crash in RAC 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 6:21:18 PM

2

Crash!!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 5, 2011 at 9:09:10 PM

5

2010 seems to crash my computer alot more

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 4:56:58 PM

0

Anyone else having crash problems with 2010? [ 1 2 3 4 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 8:08:47 PM

48

Workstation crash "locks" network licence and we can't get at it... (2010)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 22, 2010 at 7:53:49 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1454947

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2041

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights