RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

54 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 25, 2009 at 11:41:11 AM | Posted Performance of Currently used and Windows 7 tested Revit Systems

#1

jbenisek


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


Please post your Vista/Windows 7 Performance Reports here so others can review and decide the hardware they NEED/WANT to purchase for Revit. I've read this question over and over, but there is a standard way to do this in Vista/Windows 7.

Start - Performance and Information Reporting - Click View / Print Report - SCREEN SNIP save and attach.

Running Revit 2009 64-bit.

 

Edited on: Thu, Jun 25, 2009 at 11:43:57 AM

Edited on: Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 11:18:24 AM

Attached Images

61817_IT06-01-RC7-64.PNG61817_CAD09-04_V64.JPG61817_CAD05-01_V64.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 25, 2009 at 12:20:22 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#2

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes




Attached Images

61819_PerformanceReport.png

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 25, 2009 at 12:38:36 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#3

jbenisek


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


If you click the View and Print details before you screen Snip we can see the Processor Speed, Type and other important specs about the system. To compaire with others.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 25, 2009 at 3:38:59 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes




This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 11:14:07 AM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#5

jbenisek


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


This system has been having issues with a 140MB project in Revit 2009, takes alot of time to save the file sometimes up to 30 minutes. Windows Vista 64-bit.

It was on a 100MB connect so we've moved it to a 1GB switch. I will post if that fixes the issue. However, my cad manager just told me the project has 800 warnings and that could cause the issues in performance. Does anyone have this issue? With warnings and poor save times on a system like this?



Attached Images

62102_CAD07-03_V64.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 12:47:25 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


curse! I would recommend boosting your RAM right NOW!!!! You only have 2 GB and if you are running Vista 64 it is using all of your ram and leaving none for Revit. I recommend 8 GB minimum.

 

I have found the larger the project, the more RAM you need.



Edited on: Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 12:48:49 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 12:53:37 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


2 Gb of RAM, lol....

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 12:59:44 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#8

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Yeah, Vista x64 needs AT LEAST 4GB RAM......

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 1:15:05 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#9

jbenisek


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


The Ram is ordered, we tried to put more in but found we need ECC and none of the local companies carry ECC.

However, we did add a 1GB jump drive with readyboost. Amazingly this solved our saved times from a true 12 minutes after adding just 1 box to less than 1 minute.

This project is 140MB but Revit commits 1.9 GB of ram to the project. As stated above and other places the need for RAM in revit is a major issue, keep your swap files small but your Ram high.

 We do have many Duel Quadcore's with 8GB Ram which run perfect just havn't upgraded the older systems.

If you need to add ram or can't add anymore try readyboost. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/features/readyboost.aspx

 

FYI it's "ReadyBoost" not readyboot, I think alot of people were told it was readyboot to speed up your booting, but it's really just ram

Edited

Added 2 more GB of Ram and it helped, but still loads even from HD slow. Not 12 minutes more like 2minutes now.

 

 

Edited on: Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 5:25:09 PM

Edited on: Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 5:32:10 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 5:01:37 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#10

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


readyboot eh? i often wondered what the heck that was. must try now.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 5:28:46 PM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#11

jbenisek


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


It allows you to add ram with Jump drive (Flash Memory) like your camra or PDA/phone use. However, the speed of the flash memory does matter, most newer flash drives work fine. Windows will test and tell you if the Flash memory or drive is fast enought.

You can only use 1 drive at a time so I'd try a 2GB or 4 GB card. If using a 1 GB card you are suggested to have atleast 850MB free.

Let us know how it works out.

 

Attached is the same system performance report as above with 2GB of DDR2 ECC Ram added.



Edited on: Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 5:29:59 PM

Attached Images

62130_CAD07-03_V64_ram.JPG

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 22, 2009 at 3:18:49 AM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#12

homebrew


active
homebrew Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 28, 2008
7 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Just looking throught the scores for Memery(RAM)

2GB= 4.9 another was 2GB= 4.7. i personaly also have 2GB but my score is 5.0, not much of a difference and understandale with different types of RAM. But

4GB=5.9 and 8GB = 5.9 !! how does that work, does it max out at 5.9?

I am looking at geeting a new computer soon and was wondering how much Ram i would get 6 GB tri-channel is what i am thinking.

EDIT__Just looked up the max scores Vista only goes to 5.9 and Windows 7 goes to 7.9

For Windows 7 i looked at some scores and a 4GB system got as high as 7.3 and one 2GB sysetem got 5.5.

Not a good scoreing system if you ask me...



Edited on: Sat, Aug 22, 2009 at 6:42:37 AM

Attached Images

64934_Vista_Computer_score.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 9:35:29 AM | Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

#13

johnbert


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 3, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


do not relly to much on Intel Processors..... AMD is great when it comes to rendering time.....

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

LAPTOP NOTEBOOKS

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Aug 1, 2006 at 4:13:37 PM

5

Dealing with plumbing systems

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 5:27:33 PM

2

Slow Model? – How to Increase Revit Performance

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 2:22:22 PM

1

Windows 7 Beta/RC Experiance - Reviews, thoughts, performance reports and bugs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 4:08:15 AM

1

Aubench 2011

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Oct 20, 2010 at 4:49:30 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2010866

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152200

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.7853

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights