RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topographic Site

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 27, 2005 at 11:18:46 PM | Topographic Site

#1

CADMS


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 25, 2005
22 Posts
No Rating


I have my site contours as polylines with elevations. When imported into Revit, they just behave in a weird manner. I seem to loose some arcs. Are there any limitations that polylines have when they are imported. Please try with the attached file.

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2005 at 11:55:54 PM | RE: Topographic Site

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


mate, I have tried your file and it works fine. do you "use imported" when you bring it in? I have attached the file, I used meters as my units, don't know if this is right though...

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 27, 2005 at 11:58:18 PM | RE: Topographic Site

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


I wouldn't import any ACAD linework into Revit. For the site, it is best to create a Revit toposurface using the "linked" ACAD file. I believe there is a decent explanation in the Revit help/tutorials. HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 28, 2005 at 12:01:17 AM | RE:

#4

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


I wouldn't import any ACAD linework into Revit. For the site, it is best to create a Revit toposurface using the "linked" ACAD file. I believe there is a decent explanation in the Revit help/tutorials.

HTH

Tom

Smile I assume this is what he was trying to do... that's what I did with the file anyway. lol

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 28, 2005 at 6:59:39 PM | RE: Topographic Site

#5

CADMS


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 25, 2005
22 Posts
No Rating


Thanks. But, your Revit file seems to have the same problem as mine if you compare the contours to the 2D in AutoCAD.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 28, 2005 at 8:40:59 PM | RE: Topographic Site

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


The Revit site tools are for visual representation of the model for presentation and rendering purposes. Revit is not a civil engineering package and I wouldn't even attempt to show any site work in Revit beyond the conceptual stuff. Sometimes ACAD has its place and accurate site drawings is one of them. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 28, 2005 at 11:24:46 PM | RE: Topographic Site

#7

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Contours lines can generally be located in numerous locations and still represent the same topography. In AutoCAD you specify where you want your contours to go. In revit, you plan out the topography and revit places the contours where it thinks they should go. I'd trust that they still represent the same topography... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 3:21:17 PM | Topographic Site

#8

JohanEkstrom


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


Sorry about waking up an old thread, but exactly how do you create the toposurface to follow the dwg?

 You import the dwg. Go to toposurface...and then?

 Probably a dumb question but im very new at topo.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 4:29:51 PM | Topographic Site

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Importing a topo surface or creating a topo surface are both explained clearly in your help.  Look using "site" as your search.  "Creating a Toposurface from Imported 3D Data"  will explain how to use a CAD file that has 3d points or 3d polylines.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

TOPOGRAPHIC ELEVATION CHANGE

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 5:27:25 AM

4

Topographic points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 28, 2008 at 3:22:44 AM

2

Hiding the edges of a topographic surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 4:44:15 PM

2

CREATE SITE TOPOGRAPHY USING SPOT ELEVATIONS?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 28, 2012 at 8:52:17 PM

1

topographic subregions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 23, 2006 at 4:43:54 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1758815

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.9837

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights