RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

34 Users Online (33 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> can't select filled region

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 10:06:40 AM | can't select filled region

#1

Sparhawk


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 14, 2008
27 Posts
No Rating


I have placed several filled regions on a floor plan representing supply air duct.  Now I can not select and move them.  I tried hiding all elements around the region and I still can not select it.  This only occurs on one level.  On all other levels it can be selected.  Does anyone know what to do?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 11:01:43 AM | can't select filled region

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


Did you "Pin" those Filled Region??? Did you try to select by crossing and go to "Filter" to check if they appears???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 11:34:47 AM | can't select filled region

#3

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Make sure the little box that says "Exclude Options" is unchecked- just in case you have design options set up.

-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 11:36:41 AM | can't select filled region

#4

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


Also make sure in model objects that the line types used to make the border of the filled region are not hidden.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 11:56:14 AM | can't select filled region

#5

Sparhawk


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 14, 2008
27 Posts
No Rating


I bet the lines to create the border were hidden or invisable because I had been using invisible lines earlier.  Is there a way to  change them given I can't select the area?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 12:07:58 PM | can't select filled region

#6

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


even if you created the region with invisible lines, you should be able to still select it. try the other suggestions and then change the region to use visable lines. Other than that, I can't think of anything else to suggest


-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 12:09:26 PM | can't select filled region

#7

Sparhawk


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 14, 2008
27 Posts
No Rating


Yeah,  I created a new filled region making certain the lines were not invisible and I can select it.  So does anyone know how can I modify the earlier regions created with invisible lines?

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 13, 2009 at 10:02:29 AM | can't select filled region

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Even with invisible line, you can tab select a filled region.... if you want to edit the region and change the line type you can.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 13, 2009 at 10:15:54 AM | can't select filled region

#9

Sparhawk


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 14, 2008
27 Posts
No Rating


That is the problem.  I can not select it.  I can hide every element around the filled region and still can not select it either with tab-select or a crossing window.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 13, 2009 at 12:21:12 PM | can't select filled region

#10

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


That is very wierd, even if you pin, if have invisible lines, if you change the Phasing, you could select it, picking in the border or by crossing, i don't get it....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 14, 2009 at 1:26:12 AM | can't select filled region

#11

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 24, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


are invisible lines turned off in the visibility settings for that view?

 


-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 14, 2009 at 8:48:29 AM | can't select filled region

#12

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Lunchtrayrider, in another thread (see the first one below), he said that he found the problem: "Thin lines, used to create the region, had been turned off."

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 11:56:00 AM | can't select filled region

#13

mariat


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 23, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


I had the same issue. Making sure my all Model Line categories were checked - fixed it.

Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 21, 2015 at 4:24:58 AM | can't select filled region

#14

Drizzle123


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


i had this issue with a model i'd picked up after someone had left, and they had changed the override graphics in view settings by element and simply gave it a "hatch" style patten and a colour. Nice to know really saves you adding in extra elements to your model.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 8, 2016 at 10:32:19 AM | can't select filled region

#15

pmartini2012


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I too was having this issue and it was a function of the linework being turned off.  I went into VG, turned on all of my lines, and I was able to then select the filled region.  Very helpful, thank you!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

filled regions...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 13, 2009 at 4:48:38 PM

3

Filled region draw order won't work?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 3, 2013 at 7:17:15 PM

3

Remove Model Filled Region @ Fixtures

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2012 at 4:19:33 PM

2

Why won't my Filled Regions print?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 3:38:22 PM

5

Deleting Types From Filled Region Families

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 6:56:41 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

2009855

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0181

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights