RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

35 Users Online (34 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 8, 2009 at 3:41:33 PM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#1

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


Has anyone used the artlantis 2.1 plug-in / renderer with Revit 2010?  I have a complex interior scene with lots of lights, objects, and curved surfaces.  Revit spent 5 days and 22 hours on it and crashed and 98%.  Is artlantis a good option, or should I just do what autodesk wants me to and use 3DS to do the scene?

Attached Images

60783_Interior.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 10, 2009 at 8:47:32 AM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#2

travistlo


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 20, 2007
64 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


5 DAYS!!!!!!!!!!!

Why not use mental ray thats built into revit? Or get 3DS and Vray! vray is a top notch rendering app.


-----------------------------------
Chatting it up on gmail - travistlo.j@gmail.com

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 10, 2009 at 4:40:06 PM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#3

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


I did use Mental Ray - on Best - 300, and at the time didn't know how to shrink the image size (scale) so it cranked away for days and days, then crashed.  Just looking for a faster option for interior renders.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 10, 2009 at 5:04:40 PM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I use 3ds Max with Mental Ray and its very fast, especially if you have multiple computers you can distributed render while only needing a single copy of Max. I use to use Vray but no longer do as I have figured out how to get speedy renders with Mental Ray.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 11, 2009 at 2:37:34 PM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#5

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


alabaster....from what I hear 3DS mimics the light levels you set in Revit.  Is this the case with scenes where you have interior+exterior lighting?  Would I have to boost the lumen levels for interior lights if I am rendering the image in 3DS?  What tips could you give on making good quality, speedy, mental ray renders in 3DS?  This is my first time trying 3DS out.  Usually I use Revit, but for this complex interior, revit seems to struggle to do it in a timely fashion (without randomly crashing).  Also, on "farming" out the rendering.....most of the comps in the office aren't much younger than dinosaurs.  Is it just the extra memory that matters, or do the machines I "take over" have to be up to "par" like mine?

Any tidbits of knowledge would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 11, 2009 at 3:28:21 PM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


In your Revit model if you are using IES files for your lighting when you export to FBX and import to Max it will retain the light properties as well as your sun and location settings. There are many tutorials on Revit to Max online. here is a good resource

 

http://resources.autodesk.com/Architecture/Revit_Architecture/How_Tos

 

For creating a render farm my machine is a Core 2 Duo quad 3.00 ghz and I only use machines in our office with close to the same memory and processor. We have a lot of dual core Core @ Duos and those machines work very well with my farm. My office is split into two seperate locations in our building and I do notice a certain amount of lag from machines in the other office, I'm guessing it may be from the distance but I am not sure. You will also learn about burning in the Final Gather for lighting. This will create an external file that retains the lighting info for your scene, it allows you to rerender the scene very quickly. The key for a nice and fast interior render is a mix of final gather and global illumination. Also do a little research on ambient occulusion, this function will help you to create soft "contact' shadows which will create a more realistic image.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 9:15:18 AM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#7

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


alabaster....I exported an FBX and it picked up the scene / lights nicely, but my custom materials didn't transfer.  I know it has been posted elsewhere, but now I am having trouble locating the info when I need it.

How do I add another folder (location of my custom materials) to the library.  When rendering in Revit, I have to re-link constantly.  Isn't there a way to permanently link it, so I don't have to constantly tell Revit where the material is?

 I think that is the reason my materials did not transfer to 3ds.  No?



Attached Images

61210_InvalidImageFile.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 11:18:23 AM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#8

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Possibly you need to add the path to your custom materials to your render path? The ProMaterials in 3ds Max do not always show through, you may be looking at something gray in screen that actually renders a material. What I do once the FBX is imported is run through my materials and replace the (bitmap) (adsk) with a (bitmap) image. I only have to do this to the materials that do not show in my scene. When you import the FBX it create a folder of present materials wherever your FBX is located. This will have all the materials definitions from your Revit scene.

 



Attached Images

61223_2009-06-160913.png61223_2009-06-160918.png61223_2009-06-160918001.png

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 2:03:47 PM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#9

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


yeah I see the folder you are talking about, but it has some random materials that are not used, instead of the images I want to use.

 

How do I add the path to my custom materials in Revit?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 4:16:46 PM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#10

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Alt+F, I

 

that keystroke will take you into the options dialogue, then just click the rendering tab


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 8:43:56 AM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#11

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


awesome!  alabaster...you are the man!  I knew that option was in there somewhere.  It is nice to not have to continuosly reload my content anymore.  Unfortunately, I re-exported the fbx and it looks about the same materials wise. 

 

What presets do you normally use as a starting point?



Attached Images

61272_3dsImage.JPG61272_3dsSettings.JPG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 10:22:58 AM | artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

#12

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


yeah your scene appears that way becuase the bitmap (adsk) shader does not display the material map. Like I said before I usually replace the bitmap (adsk) with a normal bitmap and use the same texture map. That way I can see the scale.

 

Your FG settings are fine for draft renders, for that interior I would also set up a global illumination without FG. Once you have a good lighting solution you can burn both FG and GI to file and save a ton of time.

 

Also try messing with hardware acelleration so you can use the directX for your graphics card to get a more defined look to your viewport. it will display all your lighting and shadows in realtime


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Artlantis 6.5 for Revit has arrived!

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Feb 1, 2017 at 10:48:31 AM

0

Revit Building 9.1/Artlantis

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 3:10:05 AM

1

Export from Revit 2010 32 and 64 bit to Atlantis 2 available

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Tue, May 26, 2009 at 11:34:30 AM

0

PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 7, 2014 at 6:26:28 AM

13

Revit Architecture 2009 Artlantis 2.0 Exporter - problem with toposurfaces

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 20, 2014 at 12:30:50 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2018010

Objects:

22948

Forum Posts:

152219

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1760

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights