RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

386 Users Online (251 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> 2010 Rant

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Jun 4, 2009 at 5:13:41 PM | 2010 Rant

#1

revking


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Just hoping Autodesk reads this.  The ribbon overall is not a horrible idea, but it buries commands verses 2009 were modify tools are locate aat the top for easy access.  Looks like everyone will need to memorize the shortcuts for the program not to be cumbersome.  Also I know locating it a  the top save screen space on a CRT moniters but no one uses them anyway, so put the damm thing to side or at least give us the option drag to side.  It seem Autocad once again is making software pretty and not focusing on the core issue of its users functionality.  How about organizing components or making program more stable or adding text tools similair to CAD.  The only improvement they have made is ability to have dims in 3d.  I also don't like my commands moving place, most of us spend so much time at the machine we devolp musle memory of wher tools are located.   Please vent  about AutoDesk, I know I have for over a decade.  Maybe they will listen to its users instead of its exec. sometime in the future.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 5, 2009 at 4:06:55 AM | 2010 Rant

#2

RevitComponents


active
RevitComponents Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 23, 2008
42 Posts
4 Stars: 21 Votes


YES__

 

AUTODESK Revit, seems to be testing you... be patient, be strong and turn an enemy into a friend. Smile

 

R.C.


-----------------------------------

P A R A M E T R I C components

http://www.parametriccomponents.com [open source Revit Content]

http://www.revitcomponents.blogspot.com [blogging for Revit Components]

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 8, 2009 at 1:09:23 AM | 2010 Rant

#3

mgr2820


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 1, 2007
45 Posts
2 Stars: 2 Votes


My strategy in dealing with the new interface in 2010 is to use the quick access toolbar. We set up an office standard for this tool bar. We are still testing which tools should be included, but, it seems like the best solution to make finding common tools efficient.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 8, 2009 at 8:28:04 PM | 2010 Rant

#4

mrmoo


active
mrmoo Avatar

Joined: Thu, Sep 13, 2007
66 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


i'm not yet able to make the switch to 2010, but i am curious about the ribbon.  i've found that with autocad, compressing the ribbon to a single line is very useful; can you do this with revit as well?

changing the project browser to a fly-out would also be a nice way to conserve space, or at least i think so.


-----------------------------------

Revit 2010 - It's a good thing... Stop Fighting it.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 8, 2009 at 10:28:17 PM | 2010 Rant

#5

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


i think the ribbon is more of a response to fitting in to the microsoft operating system so really we should blame m$.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 10, 2009 at 6:37:40 PM | 2010 Rant

#6

revking


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Autodesk, How could you screw up the keyboard commands. In 2009 mm is mirror and gives both options, 2010 no choice just about a picked axis. I have all the recommend drivers, just hoping it will be stable for me, since I know people who crash all the time and never had an issue in 2009.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 10, 2009 at 8:19:42 PM | 2010 Rant

#7

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


In 6 months nobody will be complaining about this stuff becuase you'll have gotten use to it. I've used 2010 for many months and going back to the design bar UI drives me nuts. I'll be happy when I no longer have active projects in 2009

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 15, 2009 at 7:51:07 PM | 2010 Rant

#8

revking


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


I have also used it for a couple of months and just think it is clunker(not as effiicient). If you need a quick access bar and you didn't in 2009 . it means the interface was better laid out in 2009.  I didn't need custom tools because the originals worked and worked well. Join geomentry you click after command every thing else select object first. I dont care which is which, but make it same for all commands.  Auto desk like to change the interface, it makes you think the product some how different.  Looks different must be different. Just my 2 cents. The more I use 2010 the more I like 2009 UI and it simplicity.  I fell like I am clicking all over the place to find my commands.  I use alot more keyboard commands now, were as before it was a 50/50 deal because the command was right there. 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 10, 2009 at 3:49:38 PM | 2010 Rant

#9

LKilgore


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 23, 2009
23 Posts
No Rating


I used 2009 and then switched to 2010. It was an unnecessary upgrade. 

2010 and Vista together.....ugh

I miss my ArchiCAD. 


-----------------------------------

LKilgore

Revit 2010/ ArchiCAD12.us/ Constructor 2008

2.5 GHz Intel Core Duo MacBook Pro 15.4"

GeForce 8600M GT 512MB

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 9:28:58 PM | 2010 Rant

#10

revking


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Issues just abound with 2010. Upgraded to wu1 service pack, still have issues.  Jpeg will not print from sheet, love they spent valuable time creating a UI like A-cad and Microsoft(because I loved those product soooo much).  To bad they didnt improve anything that save draftsman time, such as a Stable PLatform.   Been using 2010 almost 6 month 2009 still is way better aka (productive and stable) no fancy UI or icons to decipher.  The new interface is not hard to use just takes more time to get to my commands (more time to draw). Move from sub menu to sub menu.  Love Revit Hate Autodesk.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 10:26:22 PM | 2010 Rant

#11

Space


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 15, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


You can enable the 2009 interface in 2010, its unsupported by Autodesk however it does work. See here on how to enable it.

http://www.revitspace.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=114:revit-2009-ui-in-2010&catid=41:latest-news&Itemid=114 

 Personally id stick with the 2010 ribon, it was frustraiting at first, but it IS better once you master it.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 3, 2010 at 2:08:04 PM | lunchtrayrider

#12

tfqrevit


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 13, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


Quoting lunchtrayrider from 2009-06-08 17:28:17

"i think the ribbon is more of a response to fitting in to the microsoft operating system so really we should blame m$."

Microsoft's shotcoming asside, Autodesk has never been able to create an intuitive interface.  Revit is possibly the worst and the ribbon is the least of the problems. 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 6:22:55 PM | 2010 Rant

#13

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I jumped straight from 2009 to 2011 and I am loving the ribbon interface. Sure, it took a couple of weeks to get used to it but overall I'm all for it. As for shortcuts we can modify the keyboard shortcuts more easily so I will probably access most modify commands that way.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 6:53:42 PM | 2010 Rant

#14

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


2011 Ribbon is far better than 2010 Ribbon, you missed 2010.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 7:01:38 PM | 2010 Rant

#15

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Ya, that is what I've heard from others. I didn't even install 2010. I did some research earlier but it appeared to be a very flawed release. We had similar issues when Autodesk released AutoCAD 2009, which we also skipped.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

roof by extrusion RAC 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 10, 2009 at 8:39:29 PM

1

2010 classic [ 1 2 3 4 5 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 8, 2010 at 2:25:30 PM

68

Opening a 2010 file in 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:51:56 PM

3

2010 Version

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 30, 2009 at 4:06:17 PM

1

tiling windows

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 30, 2010 at 4:45:33 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1193936

Objects:

19488

Forum Posts:

149418

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.9546

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights