RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Isolate dimensions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, May 31, 2009 at 11:54:58 PM | Isolate dimensions

#1

stankovic


active
stankovic Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 30, 2008
49 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Revit 2009

 Is there any way to isolate dimensions as category as I need to copy them and place on upper floor or the only way is to copy every dimension individualy? There is nothing in help menu on this.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2009 at 12:00:18 PM | Isolate dimensions

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


You do not have to do them individually, you can select multiple items and copy / paste / current view.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2009 at 11:26:13 PM | Isolate dimensions

#3

stankovic


active
stankovic Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 30, 2008
49 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


sorry, that is what I was thinking to select multiple items, problem is that we have to click on every single dimension. Would be so much easier if you can isolate all of them as category as it would not take so long to select them all.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2009 at 11:29:44 PM | Isolate dimensions

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


i usually just window over and select everything then click on the filters and deselect everything but the dimensions


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 1:05:43 AM | Isolate dimensions

#5

stankovic


active
stankovic Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 30, 2008
49 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


There is always way around to do what you want to do and yours seem to be quite good one, thanks


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Permanently isolate object in Revit?

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 1:14:50 PM

6

HOW TO ISOLATE A FLOOR PLAN FOR RENDERING ?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Aug 3, 2009 at 12:05:07 PM

2

Isolate a group

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 23, 2013 at 12:02:50 PM

2

Wishing for improvements to Isolate by Category.

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 7, 2011 at 8:47:40 AM

1

Masking and filled regions dont cover dimensions and tags??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 9, 2008 at 4:12:17 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1779151

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.0785

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights