RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

67 Users Online (66 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, May 29, 2009 at 10:43:24 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#1

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


OK, so I am trying to schedule foundations for the first time, using RS2009.  I also checked this out in RS2010 and have same problem.  I have a mix of wall footings, isolated column footings, and foundation slabs.  I created a foundation schedule, but have a few problems.

The biggest problem is that there is no field for the thickness of the isolated footings.  There are fields for the thickness of both the wall footings and foundation slabs.  What gives?  Why not isolated footings?  And why do the 3 foundation types all have different definitions for thickness?  When you schedule them, they all populate different columns in the schedule.

I do not want to have to create a project parameter for the isolated footings, just so that I can schedule the thickness, when the info is already defined.  Having two thickness definitions would lead to the possibility that one is not correct.

I figured out how to filter out column, wall, and slab foundations, so that each schedule only shows one type at a time. 

How are you guys scheduling foundations?  Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 9, 2009 at 10:33:45 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#2

pdoug


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 24, 2008
87 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


The only type of footing we typically schedule are isolated footings.  I create a type for each size and in the name is where I list the thickness...ex ( 4'-0"x 4'-0"x 12"Winking Then the next column in the schedule would be the reinforcing which I put in the "description" in the type parameters...

Good luck!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 11:08:31 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#3

mholzer


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 27, 2008
23 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


For isolated footings I use the fields Type, Width, Length, _Thickness, and Description.  The field _Thickness works fine for me.  Perhaps you are using the "Foundation Thickness" field rather than the "_Thickness" field.  I have found that the Foundation Thickness field does not work for isolated footings.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 12, 2009 at 12:32:07 PM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#4

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


The field for "thickness" for an isolated footing (default Revit footing family) does not show up in my list of available fields when I setup a foundation schedule.  Only the fields for thickness of wall footings and foundation slabs shows up in the list of available fields.

 

I have basically given up trying to force it to work.  I simply added some project parameters for thicknes, reinforcing, and type of footing (wall,column,etc), and then use those for scheduling.  With the type of footing parameter, I can filter out wall footings from column footings, and have separate schedules for each.  I will add these parameters to my template file, so that they appear in every project.  Only downside is I have to update 2 parameters each time I want to change the thickness, as the project parameter is separate from the family parameter.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 5:14:16 PM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#5

eyanovich


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 11, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


I think I figured out the problem.

The thickness parameter, as defined by the default revit family, is a "Family Parameter" and should be a 'shared parameter'.

  • Create a shared parameter file, and a group, and parameter called 'Thickness'.
  • Edit the foundation family, going to family type, and add the newley created shared parameter
  • Create a schedule, and add the Thickness field.

Now your schedule should populate this data. Make sure you aren't referening the old thickness definition (i deleted it from the family so there'd be no conflict)

 I could get more descriptive with screen shots or attach the families if it's really required, but hopefully this is enough.

 Now if someone could help me get the foundation slabs out of the foundation schedule, we typically only schedule the spread footings.



Attached Images

64284_Footing_Schedule_Example.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 6:47:50 PM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#6

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


eyanovich:  I had already tried what you suggested, but we decided that we would try to avoid shared parameters as much as possible.  We have structural in 5 offices, and I am working with another person to develop and implement revit templates and content across all ofices.  Having to keep track of parameter files, and who was permission to edit them, does not sound like much fun.

So, I simply added a project parameter into our templates for foundation thickness, and also others for foundation reinforcing (top, bottom, other).  and to answer your question, I also added a projject parameter that I call "foundation usage".  THis is a type based parameter.  Then in all my foundation types, I enter either Wall, Column, or Mat, to identify the 3 types of revit foundations (wall, isolated, & slab).   Then in my foundation schedules ( I have 3 different schedules in my template), I add a filter, and filter by foundation usage.  That way, only column footings show in teh column footing schedule, and wall footings in the wall footing schedule, etc...  This works great, and didnt really require too much front end work.  The nice thing is it is all in our templates, without any shared parameters.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 7:07:14 PM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 36 Votes


Sounds pretty slick.

 

Project Templates, Project Parameters, Custom Type Parameter for Usage and Filtered Schedules.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 8:53:29 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#8

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I know this is an old post but I have a few questions.  I am new to creating a footing schedule, so please explain to me some of the issues I have right off the bat.

 

first of all I would like to model in the reinforcing in each type of isolated footing and have it show up in the schedule.  How do I do this?  I am using out of the box rectangle footing family, should I be creating my own?

 

Also, how do I get rid of unwanted slab marks and continuous footings in my schedule?


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 9:10:40 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#9

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


This is what I get with the OTB schedule with a few added parameters.  I just typed in the reinforcing, but I would like it to model it in (unless this is not practical for size of file problems).  Also it is not showing the footing thickness - I included both the "thickness" and "foundation thickness" to see if one of them would show the isolated footing thickness but neither of them works.



-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 9:44:54 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#10

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


OK - i got the thickness to show - doing what eyanovich said to do.  Don't ask me to do it again, because I was just clicking and typing and changing, loading into project and reloading, and..... 

Happy that I got that part but sad at the same time!  (Pretty sad isn't it, when you have done something and you don't know how or why you was changing and adding what you were changing and adding.)

 

Anyway - I still need to figure out how to get rid of unwanted foundation call outs in my schedule, also it list the same type multiple times - how do I get it to list each type just once?


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 9:51:10 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#11

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


ok figured out how to get it to least each type once.

 

Now how to get rid of everything but the isloated footings... hhhmmmm.....


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 9:58:00 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#12

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


ok - i don't knwo if this is right but I told it to filter it by the new "Thickness" parameter I added, and it worked.

 

again - I don't know if this is right or how I did all of this but...

 

Still need to know about modeling in th reinforcing

  Should I or shouldn't I?

  and how do I do that - right now I just have it as text?


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 10:24:44 AM | Foundation Schedule - no footing thickness field - help!

#13

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


added to my questions above -

    why did I have to add a shared parameter, the footing width and length does not show up as a shared parameter but yet they show up in the schedule?  Just wondering.


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

FOUNDATION SCHEDULE

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 1:33:26 PM

0

Strip Footing not wanted in Foundation schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 28, 2016 at 4:05:52 PM

2

lower interior footing to match foundation wall footing

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 5, 2019 at 3:06:52 PM

3

Schedule For Iso FTG's

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 11:43:38 AM

2

Offset structural bearing foundation footing?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 19, 2015 at 10:19:40 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1963626

Objects:

22848

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4851

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights