RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

249 Users Online (101 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 26, 2009 at 10:26:19 AM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#1

Mogee


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Greetings people.

I have an x64 machine that has run Revit 2009 and 9.1 perfectly. I received my Revit 2010 pack, now as you know there is not distiction between x64 and x32 it does it automatically. Fair enough. Now when i enter my serial and product key the next page is the configuring for the servers. Cool. Then after i configure and click ok...an error page pops up saying "Fatal Error and the error has been logged to my 'C drive'" - unfortunatley i am the only person in the office with a x64 machine so am unable to try it out on another machine. Has anyone come across such an error...mind you everyone else has already installed Revit 2010. Any x64's out there?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 26, 2009 at 1:50:43 PM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#2

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


I have RAC 2010 x64 and no issues during the installation. Which Windows do you have (I mean, if it's Vista you must have to install SP1) ?, How did you configure it?....

Edited on: Tue, May 26, 2009 at 8:52:03 AM

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 26, 2009 at 2:06:19 PM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#3

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


maybe people can just share any problems they've had here (i'm doing the rac2010 x64 on winddoze xp64 today...)

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 26, 2009 at 2:23:56 PM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Me neither, no problem so far....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 26, 2009 at 8:37:44 PM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


The only problem I have is when its done washing my laundry it doesnt effing fold it!!!

 

oh no wait... thats my babies momma!

 

Yep, no problems with 64bit!

 

go to c:program files/revit architecture 2010/journals and upload your latest journal.txt


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 8:40:59 AM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#6

Mogee


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


I am running it on Windows XP x64. It might be the problem but we are not on vista.

 With mainly x32 software entering the office my machine usually gives the most problems. An upgrade is needed.

Anyways, the antivirus was flagged as a possible issue because it restricted installation on the x32 machines but i still have gone past that.

If all is well on you sides that s ok. I will get there. By the way...are you running it on the maximum amount of RAM for revit and is there a significan difference between the x64 as opposed to x32?


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 8:56:23 AM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


I work with Dual core2 2.40mhz, 8GB Ram, Vista 64, i can tell you "there is a significan difference between the x64 as opposed to x32"....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 1:44:14 PM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#8

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


"is there is a significan difference between the x64 as opposed to x32?"....Yeah!!. I've a 2 Core Duo 2.8 Ghz, 8 Gb RAM, Vista Ultimate x64 (SP2) and comparing with my old x32 system machine, I really feel a difference....

Edited on: Thu, May 28, 2009 at 9:25:33 AM

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 6:33:43 PM | Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

#9

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Even Revit 2009 32bit on a 64 bit os can use more then 2gb of ram.  makes it much more stable on large models.  64 bit is the inevitable.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

x64 OS and 12 G of memory?

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 8:59:15 PM

2

Trouble Installing RAC 2010 x64

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 8:47:49 AM

1

Hypothetical Revit Dream Machine

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Oct 5, 2005 at 5:30:09 PM

7

Revit 2010 on win 7 w/xp compatibility mode?

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 11:54:41 PM

1

Revit 2010 64bit Save times

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:11:52 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1492713

Objects:

21159

Forum Posts:

151143

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5319

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights