RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

149 Users Online (46 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2010 Stability

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 8:58:48 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#1

BRIANHADLEY


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
32 Posts
No Rating


Three or four times a day Revit 2010 will close with no warning, no option to save.  I never had this problem in 2009.  Anyone know whats going on?


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 9:43:10 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


go to

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Journals

 

 and post attach your journal file from your latest crash so I can take a look.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 19, 2009 at 10:22:46 AM | Revit 2010 Stability

#3

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


I have had similar issues. At least 4 or 5 times a day. Sometimes I get the save option sometimes I get nothing. It seems to be connected to Rooms but I can't be sure. I also turned off the direct x and that seems to help some. Looking forward to the first patch...

-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 19, 2009 at 11:59:05 AM | Revit 2010 Stability

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


are you guys running Internet Evplore 8?

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 19, 2009 at 1:24:47 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#5

BRIANHADLEY


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
32 Posts
No Rating


I'm using explorer 7.  How do I know which journal file was from my latest crash?  Should I wait till my next crash and then use the last jounal file.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 19, 2009 at 1:49:29 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#6

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


IE 7 and Google Chrome and FireFox

-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 19, 2009 at 2:26:59 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#7

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you can rule out IE8 then.



Edited on: Tue, May 19, 2009 at 9:27:16 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 19, 2009 at 3:47:01 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#8

BRIANHADLEY


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
32 Posts
No Rating


Lets try again



This user is offline

 

Tue, May 19, 2009 at 5:03:12 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I know very little about programming but researching the code given by your event 

 

"0:< ExceptionCode=0xe0434f4d ExceptionFlags=0x00000001 ExceptionAddress=7C812AFB"

 

it seems Revit 2010 may have a memory leak on your machine... what that means I do not know. What are your system specs including your graphics driver version?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 6:26:54 AM | Revit 2010 Stability

#10

MCaputo


active

Joined: Tue, May 5, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


I'm having the same problem. I have just downloaded the worksharing monitoring extension from Autodesk subscription (if you have access to it) and had the system performance tool running in the background as i was working away...

It seems to crash everytime Revit's virtual memory runs out??

Check out "Verifying Virtual Memory Allocation" through revit help and it tells you where you can increase your VM. I haven't tried this just yet (i'll wait for my IT guy to do it) as im no PC expert and from what i've heard, this can cause some problems with windows and other programs on your PC.

i'll let you know if i have any luck.

HTH Smile

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 3:44:19 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#11

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


increasing VM is simple, although I am not sure if 32bit has a ceiling, I know on vista 64bit I have like 20 gb of VM and dont have any issues.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 3, 2009 at 7:38:00 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#12

Mitsunobu


active
Mitsunobu Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 31, 2007
7 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


It's a problem with the build itself. Autodesk released 2010 too early.  I have been getting unexplained and unduplicatable errors ever since I first started testing it, now that our entire team is moved onto 2010 we are just now getting even stranger behavior than we have ever seen before.  Funny thing is so far in my testing, Windows 7RC seems to have the least amount of trouble with revit. Boo to Autodesk.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 3, 2009 at 7:47:05 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#13

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


if its a problem with the build how am I able to run it on many different types of computers with a variety of operating systems, users, projects, hardware, drivers, blah blah blah?

 

My guess is your machines are not properly maintained or are not up to par with Revits requirements.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 3, 2009 at 7:48:54 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Mitsunobu, Put here the specs of your machine....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 3, 2009 at 8:00:30 PM | Revit 2010 Stability

#15

Mitsunobu


active
Mitsunobu Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 31, 2007
7 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


its not a single machine or deployment, like I said I have been testing it, on 32bit and 64 bit, on ATI and Nvidia, on WinServer2003 and Ubuntu server config. on xp sp2&sp3, vista, and win7, mutilple different chipsets and finally of course single standalone deployment. ooh look someone can give me some bad advice b/c they think they know the hardware better. thanks but you cannot help.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2010 [ 1 2 3 ]

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Sun, Apr 4, 2010 at 9:42:36 PM

35

Web Update for Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 3, 2009 at 10:30:17 AM

0

Revit 2017: object placement stability

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 10, 2016 at 4:13:29 PM

4

Opening a 2010 file in 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:51:56 PM

3

2010 classic [ 1 2 3 4 5 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 8, 2010 at 2:25:30 PM

71

Site Stats

Members:

1760904

Objects:

22376

Forum Posts:

151881

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5394

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights