RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

271 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Importing architects models

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 12:00:31 PM | Importing architects models

#1

cundall


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i am a structural technician who as been using revit structure for a few months now.

The problem is that when i bring in the architects model into my model it shows the gridlines (on plan) but on the architects model itself i cannot seem to find any gridlines. ive checked visibility graphics and ive also checked reveal hidden elements but i still cant find any grids to show up in the architects model.

It is frustrating because i am trying to see if any of my columns clash with windows and it cannot bring my model in to the correct place without any grid.

if anyone as any idea what im doing wrong then this would be a massive help.

cheers for your time

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 12:37:43 PM | Importing architects models

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


Concerning location, it would have been better if the models had been linked early in the project but it is not too late to use shared coordinates.  Obviously, you can also use the grids as you are trying to do. 

 

Re the grids:   When you are looking at the architectural model, is that stand alone or in your model?  The VG settingsyou are looking at, again, is that in your model or the architects model?  There can be seperate VG settings for the REVIT link.  Under VG, select Revit Links, then uder display settings for the linked model, click on "by host view" or it might say "by linked view" or " custom" - Now select custom (if not already set) then pick the annotation category and turn on the grids.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 12:47:20 PM | Importing architects models

#3

cundall


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


in the stand alone architects model there is no grid to be seen, it is checked in the VG settings and even in the link settings. whats confusing is that when i import the architects model in to my project it shows that it as a grid.

my model shows up better when i import it into the architects model but i cant seem to bring it in to the right coordinates because there is no grid to do that. i know this sound complicated but there must be a reason why the grid wont show up

im a novice so its probably something simple what im doing wrong 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 1:11:55 PM | Importing architects models

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


"...whats confusing is that when i import the architects model in to my project it shows that it as a grid..."   So you do see the architect's grid and thus you can move the model to the correct coordinates?  What's the problem?

 

When you have the architects model open in a plan view that has VG set to show grids, did you do a reveal hidden items?


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 1:28:08 PM | Importing architects models

#5

cundall


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


well when i import the architects model into my model nothing shows up, but when i import my model to the architects it shows up clear in 3D but i just cant bring my model into the right coordinates because theres no grid.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 2:28:31 PM | Importing architects models

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


I think we are having a nomenclature problem here.  You say the model has a grid then you say it doesn't have a grid....but you say it has a grid in 3D.   I think it doesn't have a column grid if you can't turn it on and you don't see it in plans.  The "grid" you see in 3D must be something else.

 

Instead of wasting time here, why don't you contact the architect and ask them?   We can only guess as to what you see.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problems when importing Architects Revit File

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2009 at 6:47:49 PM

2

importing sketch up models

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 16, 2007 at 8:08:23 PM

8

Importing OnyxPalm models into Revit

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Aug 30, 2005 at 4:47:57 AM

0

Question for Australian Architects, Engineers & Draftsman

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Nov 27, 2018 at 10:28:37 PM

1

Importing Tekla Structural Models

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Nov 24, 2010 at 1:11:16 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1509289

Objects:

21233

Forum Posts:

151230

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3082

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights