RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

315 Users Online (161 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Floor Plan View

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 18, 2005 at 12:29:43 PM | Floor Plan View

#1

bobbo


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 5, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


I keep getting an error message as below None of the created elements are visible in Floor Plan: Level 1 View. You may want to check the active view, its Parameters, and Visibility settings, as well as any Plan Regions and their settings. I find it annoying. I am obviously doing something grossly stupid. Can I shift a grid or two or is it a scale issue? A homer simpson tip or two is required Cheers

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 18, 2005 at 3:42:38 PM | RE: Floor Plan View

#2

vdogg


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 20, 2004
28 Posts
No Rating


Well, it depends on what you are trying to do. It usually has that message when something is turned off in a view, or the object is placed outside of the scope of the view. (Like with foundation walls, if you are drawing it from the level above where it shows up, it will put up that message.) I would check your visibility for that view, and check the settings on the tool you are using. But to be of any more elp, I would need to know what you are trying to do when you get the message. Vanessa

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 17, 2007 at 10:13:23 AM | Floor Plan View

#3

chewingzafat


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 1, 2006
9 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have the same problem where my walls aren't appearing in the floor plan but are appearing in the ceiling plan.  The walls are attached to the floor & I have checked Visibility for walls.  Can anyone help?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 17, 2007 at 10:19:14 AM | Floor Plan View

#4

chewingzafat


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 1, 2006
9 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I worked out what my problem was. I had "Discipline" as "Structural" instead of 'architectural".

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 17, 2007 at 12:38:08 PM | Floor Plan View

#5

sposton


active
sposton Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 17, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


I recently got this message and I thought that I had double-checked EVERYTHING. Then I discovered that a Worksets tab had been added to my Visibility/Graphics dialog. Sometimes Revit is just too smart and sneaky for me!

Stephen


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

PLAN REGION VIEW DEPTH CHANGE OVERALL FLOOR PLAN

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 29, 2014 at 6:27:29 PM

5

RCP IN FLOOR PLAN VIEW

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Nov 2, 2008 at 7:32:31 PM

2

Floor Plan associated to wrong level...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 11, 2014 at 5:20:34 PM

6

Multiple sheets from same floor plan view with different scales?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 1, 2008 at 5:01:43 PM

6

copy & paste detail group from one plan view to another plan view (2017)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 29, 2016 at 10:57:42 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1444085

Objects:

20786

Forum Posts:

150873

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5878

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights