RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

230 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> help on rendering revit models in Autodesk VIZ

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 18, 2005 at 5:30:31 AM | help on rendering revit models in Autodesk VIZ

#1

lzcncpcn


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 25, 2003
8 Posts
No Rating


hi everyone, i'm a semi-newbie to revit although i've used it already, i still haven't explored most of its capabilities. however, i was wondering if i could come up with even better rendering output using Autodesk VIZ instead of the built-in accurender. how can you export the finished 3d revit model? i tried exporting it first as an autocad dwg, then opening it from Autodesk VIZ and the normals were all wrong, it just didn't seem to work as seamlessly as i would like. any tips for this one? thanks...

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 18, 2005 at 7:04:14 AM | RE: help on rendering revit models in Autodesk VIZ

#2

emad


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 29, 2004
20 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


what is the VIZ version you use?? becuase if it viz2005 you export it in dwg and make a file link in viz using the revit preset in the file link manager

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 4, 2011 at 2:26:25 PM | help on rendering revit models in Autodesk VIZ

#3

Rakesh


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 6, 2011
24 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Could you tell me what is this VIZ used for? Even I am kinda new to revit, even i would like to improve in Rendering. I use Revit Architecture 2012


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 5, 2011 at 1:09:11 AM | help on rendering revit models in Autodesk VIZ

#4

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


viz used to be an "alternative" to the 3dstudio . I think now its 3dmax design, but im not sure, anyways, its an old post you should look for newer ones


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 5, 2011 at 1:19:56 AM | help on rendering revit models in Autodesk VIZ

#5

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


VIZ- MAX- all of them- they all have the same rendering motor that

revit has.. you won't render better with any of those- than with revit..


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting REVIT 8 Model into Autodesk 3DMax 7 for Rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 22, 2005 at 2:34:22 PM

4

Linking the Autodesk Advanced Models Together

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, May 19, 2014 at 7:02:04 PM

1

Question on Models

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Nov 23, 2016 at 4:58:42 PM

1

Render materials OK in AutoDesk 360, not rendering in Revit

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 9:26:41 PM

1

Compatibility throughout Autodesk

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 3:08:22 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1652042

Objects:

22102

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 11.1839

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights