RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

197 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cant load families

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 13, 2009 at 3:17:28 AM | Cant load families

#1

myounis


active

Joined: Wed, May 13, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

This is my first post to revitcity and, compared to you guys, im probably a beginner Smile, im using revit architecture 09

 At any rate, im having a problem loading basic familes (doors windows ect) into revit. Ill load them in through file > load from library > load family, or through the element properties panel, but they never show up in the drop down menu for me to use. It only works for some families but most wont load in,... it will pause for a second, as if its loading, then it just wont show up in the dropdown?? so ive been stuck with a few choices for EVERYthing,

this is driving me crazy, any help? thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 13, 2009 at 6:11:35 AM | Cant load families

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


If you are using the load from library, load family option then they should definitely be loaded in.  Are you using the door or window tool to place these elements or the component tool?  Doors will only show in the doors pull down, windows only show in the windows pull down, etc etc.

If you using your project browser, navigate to the families section, expand them, expand doors, you should see all your loaded doors.  You can then expand the family and drag the types from the project browser into the active window to place them.  This is another way of inserting elements.

 

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 13, 2009 at 8:51:54 PM | Cant load families

#3

myounis


active

Joined: Wed, May 13, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


There nowhere to be found, anywhere. not in the door/wall dropdowns or in the project browser. It loads some but not others, cant figure this out, im plum out of ideas.

i "purged unused" a while ago because there was something wrong with my model (cant remember) and im pretty sure that got rid of a few things, but now i cant get anything back

thoughts?


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 13, 2009 at 11:33:01 PM | Cant load families

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Well that is really strange and isn't making much sense...

  1. Either your file is incredibly corrupt (send to Autodesk on a Support Request via Subscription Centre)
  2. OR, When you load the families you are getting errors messages such as "unable to create type" and they are simply being deleted.
  3. OR, the elements you are loading in aren't of the family categories your expecting.  For instance they might actually be generic models and not doors as you might think...
  4. OR, you aren't looking in the right places...

If the above doesn't help, then post a new project file and a family that isn't loading into it so I or someone can take a look.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 6:05:32 PM | Cant load families

#5

spohler


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 4, 2009
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am having the exact same problem in Revit 2010. I had a bunch of components loaded that I didn't need. So I purged unused. But when I did I accidentally purged unused that I want to use now. But they will not re-load. I can load families that have never been loaded into the project but any family that was in the project, then purged will not re-load. Help!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cannot load families into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 12:50:23 AM

1

Corrupt Dwg? - Can't load families [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 3:55:31 PM

17

Families won't load?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 6:17:06 PM

5

How to Load Multiple Families into Revit Project File in 1 Shot

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 29, 2013 at 1:31:09 AM

3

I cannot load families into my project! AHH

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 11:05:26 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1755807

Objects:

22370

Forum Posts:

151876

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3770

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights