RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

245 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> plan view range

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 2:56:42 PM | plan view range

#1

jprado


active

Joined: Sat, May 2, 2009
42 Posts
No Rating


i realize this is probably one of the most asked questions but can't find an answer thread:  my project has an existing floor (6th fl exist) and a new floor built 8" above over most of the existing (6th fl).  I have tried to manipulate the view range and underlay options for both 6th fl exist and 6th fl but my plan still looks like the attached.  In general, i can't yet understand views.



Attached Images

58925_6th-flr-plan.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 3:10:13 PM | plan view range

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Do you really want an underlay on?  If your view is set to your new floor level, you can increase the view depth to the old floor level to show that. 

 

You may also want to experiment with plan regions.  Look in your HELP to understand those.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 3:26:22 PM | plan view range

#3

jprado


active

Joined: Sat, May 2, 2009
42 Posts
No Rating


I can't understand why the floor continues to show through walls, fixtures, everything.  I have turned off underlays for these two levels and set the bottom and depth of view range to 0".  Nothing I do seems to affect the view.  Perhaps it's a Vista thing, but my help crashes every other time I use it.  Is there a reason why the floor would show through the walls built on it?

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 3:42:12 PM | plan view range

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


If the walls on the lower floor are set to goto the level above, then they will show up because you set them up that way!  They either have to goto the bottom of the floor by using an offset or edit the floor - changing it slightly then when you finish editing, let REVIT cut out the portions of the walls that the floor intersects.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 3:57:37 PM | plan view range

#5

jprado


active

Joined: Sat, May 2, 2009
42 Posts
No Rating


That makes sense, but all the interior partitions in the 6th flr plan screen shot i posted are walls built on the new 6th floor.  I created one large floor.  All interior partitions are built on that floor.  There are no interior partitions built from the existing 6th floor beneath the new 6th floor.  I'm still searching the help with little success.  Thanks for your help.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 5:11:21 PM | plan view range

#6

jprado


active

Joined: Sat, May 2, 2009
42 Posts
No Rating


So now i have redrawn the floor in sketch to trace along the face of walls and I have deleted the exist floor and created floors only where it is visible from the new floor plan.  This is retarded but i can't get any information on floor regions because my help crashes, thanks to VISTA.  The sections are now ruined but, hey, fight your battles as they come. ;^)  Can anyone give me a clue?

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 6:49:17 PM | plan view range

#7

jprado


active

Joined: Sat, May 2, 2009
42 Posts
No Rating


So now i have redrawn the floor in sketch to trace along the face of walls and I have deleted the exist floor and created floors only where it is visible from the new floor plan.  This is retarded but i can't get any information on floor regions because my help crashes, thanks to VISTA.  The sections are now ruined but, hey, fight your battles as they come. ;^)  Can anyone give me a clue?

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 9:34:26 PM | plan view range

#8

jprado


active

Joined: Sat, May 2, 2009
42 Posts
No Rating


thanks to everyone.  someone had set model to wireframe and didn't catch it.  thanks again.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

view range on uderlay inconsistant with view range of plan view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 8:48:11 PM

1

Plan Range - displayingn duplicated views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2007 at 1:45:02 PM

1

component above view range not showing up in plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 30, 2008 at 9:27:11 PM

5

Plan cuts incorrectly at windows despite correct view range

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 2:12:23 AM

2

plan region/view range window

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 9, 2009 at 10:39:34 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1689624

Objects:

22213

Forum Posts:

151745

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8603

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights