RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

351 Users Online (165 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, May 9, 2009 at 12:36:20 AM | Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

#1

rgvjr


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
19 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Has anybody noticed the Creating new 3d views oriented to other views is not there anymore?

Am not sure what's happening with the new interface but there not much concrete or discernible improvement apart from requiring us the users to adopt and relearn a new system.  Is there any good coming out of this? 

I thought the better system would be to give us the option to ease up to the new UI while enabling us to work with the "classic interface" in the meantime and get us into our production work.  Autocad have these options why not Revit?

All this is looking like a Microsoft style of simple and friendly user interface design. As the NYTimes reviewer asked " Why in the hell would any UI designer use the "Start Button" to terminate and exit Windows".

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 11:33:41 PM | Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

#2

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


Hi,

On any 3d view and with the "cube" on. Right  click on the cube and you'll see the orient to view option.Take the new UI more of a challege than an obstacle. It's a pain and the sad thing is Autodesk seems deaf to our wishes. Oh, Well!


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 12, 2009 at 8:36:02 AM | Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

#3

rgvjr


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
19 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks mate.  I did found it after so much hunting.  Anyway, Are you aware of the additional command you get by putting in a line in the ini file: [Construction]AllowSplitwithGap=1 in 2009, That doesn't seem to work in 2010....or does it?

I do like the ribbon concept but like any thing new we need to invest some time getting used to it.  Problem is wth Revit once you start working on a job with the new version theres no reverting back temporarily or otherwise.

2009 had some really good improvements contentwise over 2008, this version is a disappointment.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 12, 2009 at 4:12:05 PM | Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

#4

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


No, haven't tried messing around with ini of 2010. Have you been watching TV lately? There's a phrase that fits REVIT and all it's previous releases - "but wait, there's more!" Smile

-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 13, 2009 at 3:59:53 AM | Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

#5

rgvjr


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
19 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


ha..ha.. YEAH RIGHT

That qualifies as a TUI Beer billboard commercial we have here.....

"This is the best Revit release ever..........YEAH RIGHT."

 



Attached Images

59108_Tui.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 5:08:40 PM | Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

#6

nolapoint


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 25, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Check out the link below; its designed to help you find moved commands in revit 2010 through revit 09. not perfect but pretty helpful.

 

http://www.nichitecture.com/downloads/Where%20is%20my%20command%20in%20Revit%20Architecture%202010.html


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 6:10:34 PM | Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

#7

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


revit 2010 provies a wheres my command function within the program... seriously its not that difficult

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 6:49:52 PM | alabaster2513

#8

nolapoint


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 25, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Quoting alabaster2513 from 2009-05-20 13:10:34

"revit 2010 provies a wheres my command function within the program... seriously its not that difficult"

just another option; the 2010 function wasnt mentioned. my assumption is this person didnt know about it, nor did I so thanks for the heads up.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Project relocate command

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 24, 2010 at 12:41:56 PM

0

Revit 2010 custom materials - missing like to image map

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 4, 2009 at 1:00:57 AM

5

Where is render command in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 18, 2010 at 3:37:00 PM

3

Revit architecture 2010 Curtain Wall Adding door panel - Pin option missing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 1:03:29 PM

2

the promises of the new stair command in Revit Architecture 2013

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 3:17:29 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1708543

Objects:

22272

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.4937

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights