RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

71 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Importing 3d from autocad

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 7:41:23 AM | Importing 3d from autocad

#1

dyoung110


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 16, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to import a 3d object from autocad and also have it cuttable?

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 7:48:38 AM | Importing 3d from autocad

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 389 Votes


Look in your H E L P using cuttable as a search and you will find what families are cuttable.  Import the 3D into a family that is cuttable and then insert that family.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 9:50:52 AM | Importing 3d from autocad

#3

dyoung110


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 16, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Tried importing into the cuttable family, but still doesn't work. Is there something I need to do in autocad prior to importing into revit?

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 7, 2009 at 1:21:50 PM | Importing 3d from autocad

#4

nhstudent


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 17, 2007
4 Posts
3 Stars: 7 Votes


How do you not know how to import 3d from AutoCad?  I made a baseball stadium in AutoCad and imported it easily.  I will sell you the stadium if you want it.  I guarantee all my sales for 30 days.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

importing from AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 1:47:15 PM

5

Importing from & exporting to AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 2, 2005 at 10:10:24 AM

4

Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, May 3, 2007 at 12:49:35 PM

3

REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 24, 2006 at 10:37:21 PM

3

AutoCAD Blocks Importing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 8, 2006 at 3:36:38 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1987054

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152184

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4080

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights