RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Creating Revision Clouds

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 8:00:03 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#1

haywood


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 30, 2008
29 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


We have completed our first project in Revit and overall the program is great.  Now it's revision time and my current plan of attack is to make one segment and copy it a thousand times rotating here and there.  I know you can free hand it but the archs aren't consistent and it looks like garbage.  I can't believe I'm saying this, but I actually miss ACAD when it comes to creating rev clouds... draw out a polyline convert it to a rev cloud and done.  Other than that I take Revit any day Smile

 Does anyone have an eaisier way for completing this simple task?

 Thank you in advance for your time.


-----------------------------------

Using RAC 2010

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 8:44:41 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#2

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


Why not use the revision cloud under the drafting tab?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 8:48:19 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#3

haywood


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 30, 2008
29 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


That is what I am using.  But in order to get equal segments you have to make one segment and then copy it around the view which is very time consuming.

-----------------------------------

Using RAC 2010

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 1:05:44 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I don't know anyone that wants equal segments - clouds are supposed to be random so that they stand out.  Clouds just mimic what we did with a pencil when we hand drafted and that was a free-hand element - no perfection here! 

 

The cloud is a repeating element.   Just point and click as you go around in a clockwise direction and let them adjust to the spacing of your clicks.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 3:01:20 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#5

haywood


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 30, 2008
29 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Well now you do.  If it's not a big deal, then why is it used in ADT?  There is a visual difference between the two (attached) and when they are on the same page next to each other it looks sloppy.  Just like everything else in this program it's about consistency.

Attached Images

58541_Clouds.JPG

-----------------------------------

Using RAC 2010

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 3:06:48 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#6

bert


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 27, 2008
95 Posts
No Rating


At my office, we like to keep our revision clouds neat as well. When a lot things are going on on your sheet, you don't want clouds just jumping around everywhere. By using a thick line, they're easily noticeable.


-----------------------------------

Great Revit karma will come to you for answering my many questions. 

using RAC-2013

Blog: Revit Templateer

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 3:54:28 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#7

mnestor


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 13, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Anyone have an answer to this? I am not concerned about the clouds looking exactly the same, but I do not like clicking the mouse so many time to create a cloud? In CAD you can set the length of you segment.

 

Thanks 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 7:47:52 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#8

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


It doesn't help with the segment length (and with just a little care and practice you can get them close enough), but something I used to to do was trace where I wanted the cloud to be using detail lines, then snap to them with the cloud tool. The segments are all slightly different lengths, the the lines are straight and a bit neater looking.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 13, 2009 at 12:29:50 PM | Creating Revision Clouds

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I really think this is one of those "can't see the forest for the trees" issues.

 

You can edit - copy past - clouds just like other Revit elements.  Have a fe masters on hand....


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revision Clouds

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 4:52:44 PM

1

Revision clouds - off on one sheet but not on other sheets - is this possible?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Mar 17, 2012 at 2:13:39 AM

2

shading revision clouds Revit 2017

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 28, 2018 at 8:56:28 PM

1

Revit clouds

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 3:43:12 PM

2

Revsions & Revision Clouds

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 20, 2013 at 7:32:13 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1758830

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5473

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights