RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

76 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Client Project Number

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 5:03:56 PM | Client Project Number

#1

fpopa


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 10, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


Can anyone explain to me why we are not able to fill out the client project number, nor can we edit it?

 Is it a clitch or are we not doing something right.

 

Please help if you know the answer to this mystery.

 

Thank you,


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 7:38:10 AM | Client Project Number

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Gee - my project numbers work fine.

My response was as good as your question.  How are we supposed to answer this, we are not mind readers. 

 

Are you talking about a title block?  If so, and if you built the family, you setthis field up wrong.  Look up shared parameters in your HELP.  Then if you have more questions or if I assumed worng, come back with a more detailed question.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 2:52:39 PM | Client Project Number

#3

fpopa


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 10, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


ok... i guess that was pretty vague....

We are trying to create a client project number.  The one that is in Revit will not allow us to edit it from the project information in the settings.  It's almost as though, we need to just creat a text format only.  For some reason or another, it doesn't communicate between the title block and the project information.

we followed the steps in the help, but still no luck.

does this make a little more sense?


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 3:07:19 PM | Client Project Number

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


So I take it you read your H E L P on SHARED PARAMETERS and you got to these GUI's?

Attached Images

58982_AAA-01_2009-05-11_16.02.jpg58982_AAA-02_2009-05-11_16.06.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 7:10:25 PM | Client Project Number

#5

fpopa


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 10, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


I went through all that.  It still wouldn't read it.  I'll give it another try tomorrow and let you know what I'm doing step by step, if that's ok...

 

Thank you for all your help


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 11:40:30 PM | Client Project Number

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Okay, so essentially you need two project numbers.  One is your internal project number and the other is the clients.

The one in your titleblock is setup as a shared parameter.  Check to see exactly what its called in the family.  You'll also need to know where your shared parameters file is located.  If you've lost it, you can export out the shared parameter to a new shared parameters file from within the Titleblock family...

In your project (RAC2010)"

  1. Go to your "Manage" Tab
  2. Select "Project Parameters"
  3. Choose "Add"
  4. Select "Shared Parameter"
  5. Now you have two options, it sounds like you'll only need to do this once for each project and as such it will be easiest to make an "Instance"
  6. Then in the Categories window select "Project Information" (if it was specific to each sheet you would select "Sheets"Winking

Then OK out of all dialog boxes and it should all work fine again - fingers crossed.

 

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 12, 2009 at 10:24:16 AM | Client Project Number

#7

fpopa


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 10, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


Mr Spot,

Thank you for taking the time to explain in.

I'm racking my brain trying to figure out where it's going wrong.  I think this should do the trick.

 

Thank you, again


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit File Client Turnover

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, May 12, 2011 at 12:45:56 PM

11

Received revit model from client and can't select certain walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 3:49:04 AM

10

Best way to manage a project where the client updates the model changes??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Feb 28, 2019 at 8:32:52 AM

2

Revit Client requirement

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 11:07:28 PM

2

System Family-Project Information- Project Number

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Mar 26, 2014 at 3:10:19 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2018250

Objects:

22949

Forum Posts:

152183

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1513

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights