RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

166 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Autocad Import Problems

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 5:10:53 PM | Autocad Import Problems

#1

fmunoz


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 24, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


I usually dont have any problems importing Autocad files into Revit, but every once in a while I import a file that seems to have something about 5,000' away from the drawing because i get a huge outline on the DWG. But when I go the Autocad i cant find anything and a zoom to all only shows the drawing and nothing else in space. I have tried everything i can think of from changing the proxygraphics, setting the Autocad drawing to be closer to 0,0, setting up the paper space to have only the extents of the drawing, taking out the paper space so it imports the model space. I found out that one of the files it always does it on is when it the Autocad drawing was made in my Autocad template so i have tried selecting just what I want to import and putting it into a blank autocad but that hasnt worked either. Is there a Autocad setting or Revit setting that I am not thinking about or have missed?? This isnt that much of a problem when i import to floor plan because i can crop out the rest of the view. But its a big problem when I import to draftin view. The one I'm currently working on is some general notes and views that i put on my general sheets. I dont want to explode the autocad in Revit because i use 3 different sheet sizes and I will need to be able to scale the autocad depending on the sheet size i use.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 5:41:08 PM | Autocad Import Problems

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did you try in Autocad to see if you have (in 3D view) some objects with wrong elevation, imagin, you have almost the project in elevation 730.00m but some objects in elevation 0.00m????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 5:51:18 PM | Autocad Import Problems

#3

fmunoz


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 24, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


i have tried 3D view in some files and i have found some objects but theres other files that i have not found anything in 3D view. I never really used Autocad in 3D so i find it rather difficult to use so it might be that i just dont know where to look

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 5:56:07 PM | Autocad Import Problems

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Can you put here one of those files so i can take a look???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 6:42:02 PM | Autocad Import Problems

#5

fmunoz


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 24, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


I've been playing around with the Autocad, I put it in 3D and did a zoom to all and got the same zoom back like in Revit. I started deleting objects til it only zoomed to the drawing, it turned out that it was Attributes that were making it zoom far away. After I deleted the Attributes the zoom in 3D was correct so thought it was going to work in Revit but I got the exact problem again. I would put up the file but unfortunately i didnt create it and the creator doesnt want his file up, it has a lot of his general info that he has worked hard on. If it was up to me i would just Revitize everything and not deal with the Autocad, but at this time they dont want to spend the time on doing that so its up to me to figure out a way.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 6:55:33 PM | Autocad Import Problems

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Try to see if the file has some layers OFF or FREEZE, Xref attach, i don't know, only seeing the file but.... sorry i can't help you more...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Autocad import problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 20, 2011 at 7:54:38 AM

3

Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 5:49:05 PM

7

Revit-Autocad Import/Cad Resolution problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 9:06:54 PM

7

import to revit from autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Mar 31, 2013 at 4:37:12 PM

4

REVIT 2015 autocad LINK and XREF problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 17, 2015 at 8:33:34 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1793574

Objects:

22507

Forum Posts:

151979

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7127

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights