RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

169 Users Online (48 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> keyboard entry for inserting details or "blocks"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, May 1, 2009 at 8:13:27 PM | keyboard entry for inserting details or "blocks"

#1

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


Pretty sure the answer is no, just thought I'd run it up the flag pole.

I'm still using 2008, hoping to get caught up to 2010, money issues. 

Been using Revit for about three years, formerly AutoCad and Desktop. 

Miss the speed of keyboard entry for everything from toilet image, frig image, notes, details etc. etc. etc.. I don't suppose there's a way to insert thru keyboard entry rather than scrolling thru the entire list of items in the project browser. 

If not maybe there's something I'm not thinking of to speed things up.

Any thoughts are appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 1, 2009 at 8:16:54 PM | keyboard entry for inserting details or "blocks"

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


in your Revit Program file there is a "KeyboardShortcuts.txt" file that you can easily modify to create your own custom keystrokes.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 1, 2009 at 9:51:57 PM | keyboard entry for inserting details or "blocks"

#3

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


yeah, i use those.

I actually waste too much time looking thru the project browser, trying to speed that up.  I think it's painfully slow and makes inserting things seem like a chore.  I know it's not autocad, but I really miss just typing "I" for insert and then file path.


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 2, 2009 at 12:15:35 AM | keyboard entry for inserting details or "blocks"

#4

jarosa


active
jarosa Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
251 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


i don't have revit in front of me, but i can't think of a reason a keyboard short cut to Load Family wouldn't do what you are asking.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 10:02:13 PM | keyboard entry for inserting details or "blocks"

#5

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


Are you saying that I could insert, say a toilet or door, etc. with a keyboard shortcut?  I know this is typically done with the project browser, I just think it's cumbersome.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 11:43:25 PM | keyboard entry for inserting details or "blocks"

#6

jarosa


active
jarosa Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
251 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


You can make a keyboard shortcut to the Load Family tool.

; "" ribbon:"Insert-Load from Library-Load Family" (this is the text from 2010, yours will be similar)

then go to your files. I put my data base folder at the top of the window that comes up when i "load family". Or the Revit Library.

I'm sure you know detail components are inserted throught the Annotate Tab > Component and model components are inserted through the Home Tab > Component. OOPS....In RAC 2008 Detail components are on the drafting tab and model components are on the Basics and Modeling Tab. 

I'm guessing this is not what you were after.

As far as i know, you cannont make a keyboard shortcut that will load a specific detail component or family. There may be a guru that can make API do it but that is well beyond my knowledge base. I'm not that familiar with loading ACAD blocks through keyboard shortcuts so i'm not able to compare.

I think the key is starting with a good template with not a lot of extra families and a well organized data base of families that way when your are selecting items they are readily available. 

John



Edited on: Mon, May 4, 2009 at 7:00:19 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

The "Alt" key

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Sep 21, 2009 at 10:25:25 AM

9

Error when inserting drafting view from file "Unable to copy elements from file"

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 1, 2010 at 10:06:39 PM

2

new color scheme entry error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 18, 2014 at 6:42:54 PM

12

Keyboard shortcut problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 17, 2010 at 3:26:54 PM

3

inserting objects into "Existing" phase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 8:06:14 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1769693

Objects:

22437

Forum Posts:

151906

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5579

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights