RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

173 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 7:49:16 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#1

billyjencks


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
26 Posts
No Rating


I've got a balcony that's got more than 4 edges, but want it to have a simple slope (no ridges or valleys) from the horizontal window edge (bottom of screen) down to the single long edge (top of screen). I figured out approximately where the short horizontal edge (screen right) should lie on the slope, but the ridge lines wont go away. Any way to accomplish this? 



Attached Images

58185_slabhelp.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 7:56:35 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


When you render, you don't gone see those ridges....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 8:15:52 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#3

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


Revit is very exact. if you do not have the short horizontal figured out it will connect with the ridge lines.  Have you tired using a slope arrow when you edit the balcony.  That way you don't have to guess and the elevation  of the one point.  I would take them all back to zero and try the slope arrow method.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 8:18:49 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#4

billyjencks


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
26 Posts
No Rating


the problem with the slope arrow (if I'm not mistaken) is that it will slope both the top and bottom of the slab. The bottom needs to be flat while the top of the slab tapers down (for drainage)

 Rendering is not the issue. These will be construction drawings so the end product is a hidden line plan view where the unnecessary ridges will be visible as they are now.



Edited on: Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 3:30:43 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 8:28:39 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


"These will be construction drawings so the end product is a hidden line plan view where the unnecessary ridges will be visible as they are now." - SOOO, the "Linework" tool is for what?????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 8:39:32 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#6

billyjencks


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
26 Posts
No Rating


The linework tool is for tweaking visible lines to make a drawing more clear, not for covering up dirty little errors in the model. Making the lines invisible is a quick fix but come on, there has to be a way to do this right?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 8:49:52 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#7

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


Create the balcony.  duplicte it in the same place then use the slope arrow on one. join geometry and you get what i have in the jpeg.  Hope that is what you are trying to do.

Attached Images

58194_BALCONY.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 8:50:24 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


"not for covering up dirty little errors in the model" - This is not an ERROR, it's just like when you create a surface (site) terrain, ALL softwares calculate the TRIANGULATION to do that, (Voronoi Diagram or Delaunay Triangulation.) now what???? you don't want to see the lines in the triangles in the surface??? so in "Hidden lines plan view" (that's what you want) how do you want the ALL softwares who calculate the topography shows the terrain?????

 



Edited on: Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 4:05:44 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 9:13:22 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#9

billyjencks


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
26 Posts
No Rating


Nice work around wheelergc that's exactly the geometry I'm looking for but I feel like that might be more of a pain than it's worth (there are a lot of balconies) - especially as the design may change.

Typhoon - There's a fundamental difference between warped surfaces (like topography) and flat surfaces (like balconies). It's not that big of a deal but having ridges on a flat sloping balcony is absolutely a modeling error (in that it really shouldn't be that way). Using linework to hide the ridges is A) a "duct tape fix" and B) forces you to make sure every view where a balcony might show up is adjusted with linework. You can't argue that it wouldn't be better if the geometry were simply modeled correctly.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 9:24:50 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#10

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


So why not draw them flat and call it out in the notes to slope all balcoies.  You are not going to see that little bit of slope in an elevation view.  And if it is really important use detail lines in the views you need to see the slope.  I agree that using the linework tool to cover it up is not the right way to go.  But why so important to show a little tiny slope?  when it could be handled with a general note like"slope all balconies 1/4" away from building".  Just wondering.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 9:28:48 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#11

billyjencks


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
26 Posts
No Rating


This is for a 50 story residential tower. Our standard drawing set includes lots of sections & detail sections at large scales (where you will see the slope). It would definitely be possible to do everything with detail lines, but the whole BIM process is about modeling as much as possible in 3d, so I try not to do too much work that is limited to a single view until it becomes absolutely necessary. Also there are provisions in our contract with the GC to "model everything as it will be built" so there are legal obligations to model things correctly.



Edited on: Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 5:53:01 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 9:47:21 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#12

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


ok went and gave it another shot. If you select the lines instead of the points and move the whole lines elevation you can get it to work.  But you have to be exactly right.  This one was done with -6" on the far end and -3" on the short line.  but the is really easy to figure out with the shape i drew.  If you know the exact spot that line has to be in you can get this to look right. Hope that helps.

Edited on: Fri, May 1, 2009 at 12:30:57 PM

Attached Images

58202_BALCONY.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 9:48:57 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#13

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


sorry wrong one this is the second try.

Attached Images

58203_BALCONY.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 10:56:17 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#14

billyjencks


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
26 Posts
No Rating


I think that's the method I'm going to have to go with - I was having trouble because the dimensions of the balconies are weird (like to the 256th of an inch and probably rounded to that) due to some sloppy work earlier when placing window-walls... I'm going back now to adjust the dimensions to round numbers - hopefully then the fractions will work out evenly so I can enter exact elevations for the different points. Thanks for your help and for testing that method!

Edited on: Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 7:21:49 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 1, 2009 at 5:25:40 PM | Slab editing - simple slope with more than 4 corners

#15

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


No problem we are all here to learn and help each other.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How do I slope a slab that has curves

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 27, 2007 at 3:56:05 PM

1

SLOPE LIMITation?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 20, 2013 at 3:36:26 PM

5

Reinforcing a Sloped Slab - Please Help!!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 10:43:31 PM

1

Floor Slab Slope

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 30, 2007 at 5:01:08 PM

5

Floor slab slope to drain

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 11, 2009 at 4:04:06 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1771877

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151918

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5818

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights