RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

167 Users Online (63 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 2010 sweep editing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 6:16:14 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#1

LEVIT


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 2, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

 Im having some issue in regards to sweep editing in project environment....the sweep was created in the project but cant seem to be able to edit the path or profile...?????????

  


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 6:45:08 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


And how it was "created in the project"?????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 7:04:27 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#3

LEVIT


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 2, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


massing and site > in place mass

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 7:26:16 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


The OLD create in-place is in "HOME-COMPONENT-MODEL IN-PLACE", here you can draw by "Solid Extrusion, blen, sweep....., the "massing and site > in place mass" is the OLD "MASSING"....

 

 



Attached Images

58180_place.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 7:34:37 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#5

LEVIT


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 2, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


wow....thank you!!!

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 7:38:57 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Yeah, I made the same mistake the first time....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 3:15:23 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#7

gouldse


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


What if the sweep was created in an RFA file?

I can't find the same menu options when editing the family.

I'm attempting to modify an existing concrete t-beam.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 5:51:11 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


RFA file is a "Family", RVT file is a "Project", when you "Edit" the family and you pick in the object you have option to edit and change what you want....

 



Attached Images

66002_beam.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 6:00:17 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#9

gouldse


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


I'm attempting to modify an existing concrete t-beam and I can't edit the "patern"



Edited on: Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 1:22:32 PM

Attached Images

66003_concT.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 6:18:41 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#10

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Again the same question????????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 6:56:41 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


The "pattern"??

follow the arrows...

 



Attached Images

66010_beam2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 7:43:04 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#12

gouldse


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


My terminology my be off a little.

maybe this picture will help.



This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 8:52:51 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#13

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You can Load a Profile already created in a "Profile Family" (because that's the case you have in this family) OR you can change to "by Sketch" and draw the new profile you want to that Croncrete T-Beam....

 



Edited on: Sat, Sep 12, 2009 at 10:19:39 AM

Attached Images

66019_beam3.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 23, 2010 at 10:52:58 PM | 2010 sweep editing

#14

image1


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2007
4 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


I created a sweep on the arch but I need to return it to 90d at the corner and at the end too.

Please help!



Attached Images

74244_sweep.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 24, 2010 at 9:42:34 AM | 2010 sweep editing

#15

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I don't understand what you need....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:29:19 PM

11

When editing materials through properties, only two show up??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 8:38:21 PM

9

Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 2:41:12 PM

8

Sloped sweep in Revit 2010, can it be done?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 12, 2013 at 11:22:13 AM

7

Revit 2010 Is Driving me MAD !!!Making Mass with FORM tool is ..confusing me!!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 23, 2009 at 2:10:09 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1664797

Objects:

22111

Forum Posts:

151711

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.0214

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights