RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

197 Users Online (92 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Look at this wireframe model made in 3Ds

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 6:10:52 AM | Look at this wireframe model made in 3Ds

#1

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


do you see how i've started to build this

model by tracing the floor?

but without being able to cut this wireframe

into sections- tracing many of the parts

becomes impossible.. THERE HAS TO BE

A WAY TO BUILD ON THIS..

 

also it would be nice if the elements

you built on this wireframe could be

shaded without the rest of the wires being

shaded so you could see what you have

built and what still needs to be built?



Attached Images

57849_Project2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 2:52:06 PM | Look at this wireframe model made in 3Ds

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Why don't you do this project like you would from the begininng?  Create multiple levels and have your CAD dwg in each view.  Set your view rage so that it only shows that level.  Now place your family components for each level independently.  You can always have tiled viewports so that you can see the model being added to as you work on the individual levels. 

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 8:52:52 PM | Look at this wireframe model made in 3Ds

#3

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


the dwg frame won't cut in view range..

i can see different elements i

add in different views- but i always

see all of the wireframe in any kind of view..

 

also i can only see the LINES of the elements

i add to the frame because the frame is shaded

and would cover up the elements i add..

 

it would be great if i could make the shading of the

frame transparent in shaded view so my elements

show up among the lines..

 

i have attempted to build this way many times

in three years but never found a practical

way to do it and never found anyone that knew..

 

maybe we are really supposed to measure

wire frame models in design review and

build them in revit from scratch?

 

it's funny the number one source of

models is 3ds and there is no export

to revit- but there is export to dwf..

 

autodesk advertises the new 3ds design 2010

as being interoperatable with revit- but there

is no export to revit.. i think they are just

talking about sending revit models to it

for rendering even though revit has the

same rendering engine.. none of that

makes any sense to me..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

import revit model to 3ds 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 29, 2008 at 4:34:17 PM

3

exporing revit 09 to 3ds max with lights???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 10:53:27 AM

1

3ds to revit

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Mar 25, 2010 at 7:28:55 AM

8

3ds model into Revit

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Fri, Mar 6, 2015 at 7:32:01 PM

6

DWG into massing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 11:58:51 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1821285

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6564

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights