RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

183 Users Online (61 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Training >> Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 10:40:01 PM | Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

#1

amoursol


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 20, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


A couple of days ago I downloaded the student copied licence of Revit 2010 and started playing with Masses.

It took a little while to find all the options that I had in Revit 2009, however there is one that is alluding me.

In 2009, it was easy to create a mass and set it's height relative to the work plane (Off set etc by negative values).

I love the new changes in 2010 and how powerful the masses are, but this has been boggling me!

Is there a way to address this issue?

Thanks,

Sol


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 11:18:39 AM | Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Are you talking to Create a mass in "Massing" (conceptual mass) or Create In-Place (solid extrusions, sweep, revolve...)??? You can also create a dimension and put a parameter to your height value or change the height with the Temporary dimension like you can see in the image attached...

 



Attached Images

57858_mass1.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 12:17:21 PM | Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

#3

amoursol


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 20, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


I have literally just began playing with 2010, and transfered my 2009 project for Architectural Designover (I'm at University.

There are two ways to mass in 2010? I've been using the 'create in place mass' from which I just make lines, highlight and hit 'create mass'. The other way you mention seems like the old massing system that I knew a little more about.

If it's as simple as putting a dimension onto a mass, and typing it in from there then that could work.

What I was meaning in the outset is if you have say, 10 levels of 3000mm each (Sorry I'm in NZ!), and you create a mass of 2000x2000,2000 in a say level 3 (6000mm up), but in fact, want that mass to sit 1300 down from level 3. In 2009, I would higlight the mass and use the offsets to say 'Begin at -1300 - Finish at 700'.

 Is this achieveable in 2010?

 Thanks in advance,

Sol

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 12:34:20 PM | Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


By default you have in the element properties of your mass the "Elevation", it's like an "Offset" to the base (positive value=UP, negative=DOWN) and you can create a parameter to the height like you can see in the images attached.... and YES there are two ways to create masses, "Create in-place" and the OLD "Massing"....

 



Attached Images

57863_mass2.png57863_mass3.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 1:34:25 AM | Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

#5

amoursol


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 20, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


Awesome, that is extremely helpful. Thank you.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 3:03:39 AM | Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

#6

amoursol


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 20, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


Ok, I now have an issue with the 'mirror' command.

First of all, I made a component in masses (In this case, a baluster for my stairs), and simply wanted to mirror it onto my other mirrored stairs via the 'Site' view, select, a model line along the mirror axis and the 'mirorr command' under the 'Modify Mass' ribbon.

In 2009, I had no such issue. At some point messing around in 2010, I must have switched an option, because it was working for a while - and no gives me the following. Image one shows the mass, image two the process of mirroring, image three the end result.

 Attached is a screenshot of the final image also for understanding.



Attached Images

57896_revitcity_1.jpg57896_revitcity_2.jpg57896_revitycity_3.jpg57896_revitycity_4.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Massing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 22, 2009 at 2:18:46 PM

3

Linking 2009 with 2010

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 10, 2011 at 9:03:57 PM

4

Saving frpom 2010 to 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 13, 2011 at 7:13:05 PM

3

Opening a 2010 file in 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:51:56 PM

3

2010 Conceptual Massing and .sat files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 27, 2011 at 5:46:18 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1548677

Objects:

21379

Forum Posts:

151395

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7946

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights