RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

259 Users Online (157 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Loading Families

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 20, 2009 at 8:26:22 PM | Loading Families

#1

Aldigator


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


OK, I'll admit it, I'm really new to revit.  I work for a GC and am trying to use modeling to gather information (quantities, etc), and I'm also trying to do some design so I know how the project works, but I'm having a rough time of it. 

Here's my question. I've been trying to model really small projects.  The last thing I was trying was a small shed and I wanted to show all the studs so I tried loading the Dimension lumber family and I think I did, but have no clue how to get a 2X4 stud for example.  Where am I going wrong?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 20, 2009 at 9:17:23 PM | Loading Families

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


2x4 studs are detail families.  You can use them under the drafting tab - "detail component" - then the choice will appear on your options bar.

 

NOTE:  These are 2D elements.  Revit does not model studs in walls.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 21, 2009 at 9:24:26 PM | Loading Families

#3

Aldigator


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


I thought the elements I was bringing in were 3d.  This is what I have done.  I have put in some vertical studs and attached a 1" thick "wall" to the edge.  Can't I model like this?  Also, is there a way to have the lines on plan show thinner?  When I put a 1" thick wall in plan it looks like a big blob.  See attached. 

 

 



This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 21, 2009 at 9:36:44 PM | Loading Families

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Revit uses a hevy line on each face of a wall.  If you put a 1" wall on the face of the studs, each side of the 1" will be heavy.  Instead, build your whole wall as one and place your stud families inside the cavity for the studs if you want to....

but I have to ask - why?  Why model the studs?  If you are doing 3D framing and turn off the walls, that's a different story - but wow - why?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 21, 2009 at 9:41:24 PM | Loading Families

#5

mrmoo


active
mrmoo Avatar

Joined: Thu, Sep 13, 2007
66 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm more than inclined to agree with WWHub.  Unless you specifically need to show the studs, don't.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Loading Families

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 23, 2015 at 1:25:45 PM

4

Loading families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 4:23:05 PM

3

Issues with loading downloaded families

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 6:11:36 PM

1

Revit Architecture 2015 - Families not loading

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 25, 2015 at 3:44:08 PM

5

Families not loading

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 1, 2013 at 5:15:08 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1401449

Objects:

20357

Forum Posts:

150427

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.5760

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights