RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

248 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Create Toposurface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 20, 2009 at 4:08:21 PM | Create Toposurface

#1

siwilks200


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 3, 2008
25 Posts
No Rating


Hello. im having problems creating a toposurface. i have a dxf from promap that has 3d point data. i extract only the x,y,z data into a csv file using autocad and import that into revit as a points file. example of 3d data attached and a warning and what i see after importing it (the site should be square with a river running through it not a flat triangle!!) - i have tried this before and the solution was to alter the point x,y positions to 0,0 so the data looked more like 0,0,5 but all that does this time is make a single line! the x,y grids are 5x5m so the change in levels wont be a lot (apart from in the river) you can see this in the point data. can anyone kindly help me get out of this one?

Attached Images

57341_111.jpg57341_222.jpg

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 20, 2009 at 5:58:49 PM | Create Toposurface

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did you check the Help menu??? NOW, are you seeing you csv file?

  (the site should be square with a river running through it not a flat triangle!!) - like you can see in the second image i use your csv file (like you can see in the thirth image), i don't know where is the "river" because the difference (Z) between the points are small (5, 10cm)....

 



Attached Images

57353_topo.png57353_topo1.png57353_topo2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 22, 2009 at 10:06:53 AM | Create Toposurface

#3

siwilks200


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 3, 2008
25 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Typoon. I hadnt realised (working too quickly) that even tho i asked Autocad data extraction to only give me XYZ data it still added 2 extra columns! hence why it wasnt working. i posted only a small section of the data so the river wasnt included.  cheers


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM

6

Create tunnel within toposurface

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Jul 7, 2014 at 1:58:04 PM

1

Using Survey Data to create a toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 7:23:28 PM

7

Toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 2:04:45 PM

7

importing topo info into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 29, 2010 at 6:12:40 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1689719

Objects:

22214

Forum Posts:

151745

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5712

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights