RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

264 Users Online (130 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit ROI >> Revit 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 10:57:48 PM | Revit 2010

#31

RolyNZ


active
RolyNZ Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 6, 2006
11 Posts
4 Stars: 3 Votes


AutoCAD seems to have it all over Revit in terms of documentation goodies like text management etc.  If A'desk are sharing stuff they are surely holding back some serious improvements that could be made. How about a content manager for most commonly used families. Or a decent text editor, or... OK the good stuff Smile I LOVE cross referencing in Revit. I never tried it in ACAD Arch, printing is pretty sweet too. Windows doors etc could be better, why not make it able to schedule curtain walls in elevation. One day a draughtsman might get a job at autodesk + get listened to.

-----------------------------------

www.Crawshaw Architecture.co.nz

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 5, 2009 at 2:29:15 AM | RolyNZ

#32

SeaWasp


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 15, 2004
3 Posts
No Rating


"Quoting ryder217 from 2009-04-24 12:52:22

... I'm not a fan of how the mirror command is now two separate commands depending on how you want to select the axis.

Me too, I usually draw the mirror axis, so now select the item to be mirrored, "find" the mirror command, (i will get better at that) select it, go to draw the line, oh wrong mirror command, go back try again, make sure you get the small pull down arrow, yep got it, now i'm back to normal... So next time I use it, I expect it will remember that's the one I used, oh no it doesn't. OK I use that method heaps so I will make a keyboard shortcut, ah no I won't, It doesn't appear to exist in the keyoard shortcut file, OK I will drag it up to the quick access toolbar, no I won't, I can only do it with the mirror pick axis button. Grrr. Any ideas??? VERY INCONSISTENT-I don't hate the new interface, I guess it's progress, it doesn't make things any quicker, but it's a bit more intuitive.

-I would like to REDUCE the number of clicks to any one command. - Especially finding content...(It's definitely better than 09) Any chance of ADT style "TOOLPALLETES" ?

 

You can create a custom keyboard shortcut to address this issue.
"MM" ribbon:"ContextualTab-Modify-Mirror-Pick Mirror Axis"
Is the default Mirror command which forces you to pick an axis, but if you create a new line titled (and call the keystrokes whatever you want), it will default to Draw Mirror Axis.
"MMD" ribbon:"ContextualTab-Modify-Mirror-Draw Mirror Axis"
You still can't switch midstream but you control the command if you know what you want to select.
 
You can also reduce your clicks to a 1 letter command quite easily.
I have set up my keyboard shortcuts very similar to my autocad ones for ease of workflow etc. I use the spacebar to start the command. Just a quick tap with my thumb. Very quick. Just copy your most used editing commands up to the top of your keyboard shortcuts file with the 1 letter shortcut.
 
Place the commands just above the, "[Project shortcuts]" line. Restart revit and away you go!
Hope this helps!
Edited on: Wed, Nov 4, 2009 at 8:40:18 PM

Edited on: Wed, Nov 4, 2009 at 8:41:25 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 5, 2009 at 5:04:46 PM | Revit 2010

#33

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


its not in your keyboard shortcuts? its in mine.... DM (Draw Mirror Axis) I didnt put it there either Smile

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 4, 2009 at 10:12:27 PM | Revit 2010

#34

RogerW


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 1, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Well this revit sucks totaly and completely.

the only redeming thing is tagging slopes

printing is slow

ram usage is way over the top up to 1 gig for a 40 meg house

and do not get me started on the ribon slow down work production tool

am on my 3rd house in it and it bites blows and chews

2009 worked so much better


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 4, 2010 at 9:15:29 PM | Revit 2010

#35

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


PLEASE HELP!!!  I am using revit 2010 and it is literally SO SLOW I can't even use it!  WHen i zoom in or out, pan, and not to mention when i try to use any of the tools....it is so slow it's like it might as well just be frozen.  I've been trying to fix this for the past 6 hours only to get nowhere and am working with a dealine on a project that I haven't been able to work on all day because of this problem. 

I followed all of the advice here.....I downloaded all of the driver updates for my graphics card (or tried to? maybe I didn't get them all??), started to install direct3D and then checked my computer to find that I already have it, then enabled it in Revit as someone here suggested, then restarted the program feeling VERY hopeful that the problem was finally fixed...only to be let down completely.  I'm basically having a mental breakdown at this point....I don't have access to any other machine with Revit on it right now and have no way of getting my project done.  It was a little slow in the beginning after I first downloaded it (more of a nuisance as most people here have described)...but not THIS slow.  This is not usable.  Someone please help if you can!! Sad

 Thank you!!


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 4, 2010 at 9:22:26 PM | Revit 2010

#36

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


I also forgot to add that: enabling the direct3D seems to have improved it a TINY bit....but still not anywhere near enough for it to actually be usable.  The green status bar still persists at the bottom of the screen between each and every move I make in Revit...

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 4, 2010 at 9:42:36 PM | Revit 2010

#37

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


And I don't know if it helps any, but I my graphics card is ATI Radeon HD 3200 (and I assume I got all of the driver updates for it..) and I'm using an HP pavillion dv5-1002nr Entertainment notebook PC. 

 

And also, I checked to make sure that Direct3D is enabled on my computer (as well as in Revit) and it is.  I have no idea what else to do at this point and would greatly appreciate someone's help....


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Opening a 2010 file in 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:51:56 PM

3

2010 classic [ 1 2 3 4 5 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 8, 2010 at 2:25:30 PM

70

Have they fixed 2010 yet? [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 3:29:22 PM

24

Revit 2010 - Family Standards and Best Practices (Paperback) by Shawn Zirbes [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 20, 2010 at 9:05:18 PM

19

Revit 2010 [ 1 2 ]

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Apr 10, 2009 at 2:38:41 PM

16

Site Stats

Members:

1692907

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151749

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1294

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights