RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

253 Users Online (124 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Hosting Revit Building Pads Error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 12:26:08 AM | Hosting Revit Building Pads Error

#1

dakohlmeyer


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 31, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Is it possible to specify which topography a building pad goes into?

I've got a 3 phased project in Revit 2009 with several design options for each phase. Each must have its own topography because the topography must be in the same design option as the building pad or Revit gives back an error. But when I edit Design Option 'Phase 1: South' and try to add a site pad I get the following errors. As you can see even though I specified that the pad gets created in phase 1 and destroyed in phase 2, it still clashes with a pad in 'Phase 3: Option 1' and for some reason it complains about trying to host it in the Phase 3: Option 1 Topography even though I am editing the design option where only the topography showing is the one from phase 1.

Error message Elements

Pads can't overlap (but can share edges).

(Phase 3 : Option 1) : Topography : Surface : id 433452

Pads can't overlap (but can share edges).

(Phase 1 : South) : Topography : Surface : id 439266

A pad in a Design Option cannot be hosted by a topography in another Design Option.

(Phase 3 : Option 1) : Topography : Surface : id 341708

(Phase 1 : South) : Pads : Pad : Street Asphalt : id 439267

 

When it has errors with the (Phase 3 : Option 1) : Topography : Surface : id 433452 Is it having errors with the pad in phase 3 or the topography under the pad. Not that it matters because the topography in phase 3 isn't created until phase 3 so the topography in phase 1 SHOULDN'T conflict with anything there. But it still does.

If I delete the topography in Phase 3 then creating the pad in phase 1 gives me errors from a topography in phase 2

If I try to create a pad in Phase 2 Design Option 1 (created phase 2 demo in phase 3) I also get errors from the topography in phase 3.

The only place I can create a pad in is Phase 3 

 I've worked on this for hours and hours and double checked everything but nothing has worked, now I desperatly need help. If I can't get this to work I'm just going to have to create seperate files for each phase because I have to have a way to show the differences between phase 1, 2, and 3. 

I would prefer not to create seperate files for each toposurface because that is not the BIM way, is there ANY other way I can make this work?? Thanks.



Edited on: Mon, Apr 6, 2009 at 7:59:25 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 4:57:54 PM | Hosting Revit Building Pads Error

#2

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


when you say that you have created 3 phased, are you demo-ing anything and creating proposed pad.  If so let me know I know how to work it out.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 8:50:44 PM | Hosting Revit Building Pads Error

#3

dakohlmeyer


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 31, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Well I havn't been using the demolish tool but I have been setting all the properties for elements such as walls, doors, furniture, etc to be created and demolished for their respective phases. I didn't know if there was a difference.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 8:59:09 PM | Hosting Revit Building Pads Error

#4

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


my question is do you have an existing pad that need to be demo (not using the demo tool) and create a proposed pad.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 9:56:12 PM | Hosting Revit Building Pads Error

#5

dakohlmeyer


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 31, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Nope, no existing pads, phases 2 & 3 only expand on the primary phase.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Building Pad Error in Toposurface

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Dec 17, 2009 at 1:08:17 AM

0

Building Pads...how to see existing pads when outlining a new one?

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 5:39:55 PM

3

Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 4:22:59 PM

6

Sloped inscribed building pads have topo 'walls'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2015 at 12:25:40 PM

1

Building Pad Errors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 3, 2012 at 10:58:44 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1455639

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150686

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8166

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights