RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

183 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> copy with basepiont

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 3, 2009 at 4:26:46 AM | copy with basepiont

#1

rebel


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 27, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


is there an option in Revit- copy with basepoint as in Autocad?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 3, 2009 at 10:14:29 AM | copy with basepiont

#2

MikeChan


active

Joined: Fri, May 13, 2005
61 Posts
3 Stars: 5 Votes


the answer is No, but any snap point of an element can be a basepoint while copy or move in Revit. Could you be more specific about your question? you might get a more clear answer you looking for.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 3, 2009 at 12:59:18 PM | copy with basepiont

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


In addition to Mike's answer, there are some Revit copy/paste commands that are better than autoCAD's.

  1. When you are moving from view to view of the same area, use the copy / paste current view.  No need to locate - the baste will be in the same relative place.
  2. When you copy to clip board and paste in another view, REVIT will temporarily group the items together ... and until you accept the paste, you can align, move, or rotate them as a group.
  3. Check out the paste by level command as well.  Very usefull for multiple pasting on selecteive levels.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Need help with Copy/Monitoring

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 at 5:54:53 PM

3

i connot copy the wall on my COPY-MONITOR tools

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 4:51:16 PM

2

Copy Original Type Not Available in Copy Monitor Options Dialogue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 8:16:27 PM

1

Copy/paste section to new project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 10, 2015 at 3:21:13 PM

7

Copy VS Copy/Monitor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 15, 2009 at 9:39:26 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1781289

Objects:

22482

Forum Posts:

151951

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1552

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights