RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

329 Users Online (159 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Vista 64-bit Memory Query

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 8:51:29 AM | Vista 64-bit Memory Query

#1

andyp


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 22, 2005
7 Posts
No Rating


I have recently upgraded to vista 64bit and gone upto 8gb of ram, and although the model moves around faster and rendering time has improved when i run a render and go into task manager then performance it shows im only using around 4gb ram, is there any settings i can change to get more out of the system?

cpu is running at 100% - core2duo E6850

Thanks in advance, Andy

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 10:00:00 AM | Vista 64-bit Memory Query

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Hi, I also use Vista 64 and 8Gb of Ram and I don't have that issue, when I go to the task manager the 8Gb are there, did you check the ram if there are correctly inserted??? When you turn on the computer it assume the 8Gb????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 2:51:11 PM | Vista 64-bit Memory Query

#3

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Upgrading to Vista will alow you to use the 8gb if needed.  If you are in task manager and the ram is running around 4gb the computer probably doesnt need to use the other 4 gigs.  Doing renderings and such are  not ram intesnsive they are CPU intensive.  With 8gb of ram you will rarely ever see your memory be taxed to where its using all 8gb.  So really, your computer is running to peak performance, it is just not needing the additional ram.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 17, 2010 at 6:49:54 PM | Vista 64-bit Memory Query

#4

Gerark


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 28, 2010
5 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I just upgraded to windows 7 and up to 8gb of ram as well, and have the same issue... I thought that the computer will use more than 4 RAM for Renders, and would do the renders faster... but it didn't. Is there any settings in Revit to make it use the 8GB?

Take care. Gerard

 ps. my computer detected the 8gb


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 17, 2010 at 8:01:25 PM | Vista 64-bit Memory Query

#5

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


if it doesn't need all of the memory it is not going to use it.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

HP DESIGN JET 1050C FOR VISTA 64 BIT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 18, 2008 at 11:39:35 PM

0

64 bit revit, 64 bit vista and multi-cores... [ 1 2 ]

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Sat, Apr 4, 2009 at 6:38:57 AM

29

out of Memory, fatal errors, lots of fun!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 1:50:17 PM

4

2010 and vista 32-bit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 8, 2009 at 3:40:48 AM

11

x64 OS and 12 G of memory?

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 8:59:15 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1553019

Objects:

21384

Forum Posts:

151413

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1493

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights