RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

318 Users Online (146 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 3D display problem

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 8:21:32 PM | 3D display problem

#1

jhudtwalcker


active
jhudtwalcker Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 23, 2006
7 Posts
No Rating


Hi... we have some problem here:  We are in a 4 level project, that's about 70 Mb size... when we need a 3D view isometric, shaded view, we got a color-wireframe.  we can't se anything... (see attachment).  we are working in RAC 2009, in a QuadCore, 1Gb Video Display, 4 Gb RAM.

The problem only comes out in 3D Isometric view, not in a camera view nore any orthographic view.

I had opened the file in RAC 2010 (an alpha version I have), and there is no problem.

 

¿any Idea?

thx 

 

Johann 



Attached Images

54480_3d_revit.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 9:06:00 PM | 3D display problem

#2

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


I HAD THE SAME PROBLEM AND SOMETIMES IT WOULD BE SOLVE IF I HIT THE HOUSE BUTTON NEXT TO THE VIEW CUBE, OR DUPLICATE THE VIEW AND DELETE THE OTHERONE.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 9:16:56 PM | 3D display problem

#3

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Yeah, try deleting that view and create a new one.......

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 11:03:49 PM | 3D display problem

#4

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


I fixed this issue before, like suggested, by deleting the view and creating another one.

are you using OpenGL? try to change settings for your display. as well, make sure you are on the latest Revit build.

2010 does not use OpenGL...


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 2:54:30 PM | 3D display problem

#5

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Manny was correct, there is no need to delete the view and remake it.  Just hit the home button.  Much quicker than deleting and remaking.

Edited on: Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 8:56:39 AM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem with level display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 6, 2010 at 5:58:24 PM

4

Stair Direction Display Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 9:47:24 PM

2

Room Separation Lines won't display [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 19, 2018 at 8:00:11 PM

15

Tag Display problem [ 1 2 ]

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 24, 2015 at 2:13:35 PM

15

Control Hatch Display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 10, 2012 at 4:26:34 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1553019

Objects:

21384

Forum Posts:

151413

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5863

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights