RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

301 Users Online (152 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets >> Editing elements of locked worksets

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 11:56:00 AM | Editing elements of locked worksets

#1

Obada


active

Joined: Sun, Jan 25, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


 

Hi all,

  i'm working on a solo projects. i created a central file and i added my objects to worksets. i rendered some worksets as (Non Editable) yet still elements included in them can still be moved and deleted and edited in all sorts of ways!

am i missing out on something here??

why are elemts still editable though the workset is locked??

please advice..

thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 1:06:39 PM | Editing elements of locked worksets

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


This seems to be a common misconseption for my students.  If your workset is set as "Non Editable" it means that everyone has access to them and can change them.  If you go in and make you the owner of the worksets it will make them "Editable" where it will just show the name of the current workset.  When you own a workset nobody can do anything with this.  So making it non editable does not lock your workset, making someone the owner does.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 7, 2009 at 6:26:32 AM | Editing elements of locked worksets

#3

Obada


active

Joined: Sun, Jan 25, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


 

   Ok so making a workset Non Editable has no effect of any kind?? please correct me if i am wrong.

Now i'm working on a solo project so i own all the worksets..is there no way around that?? i just need my elements to be locked while i'm working to avoid mistakes.

thanks a lot !


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 7, 2009 at 4:39:42 PM | Editing elements of locked worksets

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


theorical working as a single user you would not need worksets. they are designed to be used in a multi-user setup. but alot of people like to used worksets as a replacement for layers so they can control functional areas of a project.

you could try working under mutiple users name to acheive your goal.



Edited on: Sat, Mar 7, 2009 at 10:41:04 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Oct 23, 2007 at 7:36:13 PM

3

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 11:04:15 PM

2

Worksets in structural projects

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 9, 2017 at 11:53:42 AM

1

Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 7:48:12 PM

13

linked file elements on host workset...help

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 10:46:58 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1553046

Objects:

21384

Forum Posts:

151413

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2752

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights