RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

129 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 7:16:29 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#1

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Using RA 2009, when I double click on the dimension I want to insert text under, it only gives me the option of inserting text to the prefix or suffix boxes, the above or below boxes are grayed out.  How do I fix this?  It doesn't do this on single dimensions only the strings.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 7:21:40 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 172 Votes


It don't allowd if you pick in the dimensions of windows or doors...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 7:35:57 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#3

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I'm not sure what is driving it...but I know it has nothing to do with doors and windows. I'm able to select door / window dims and change them and some I can't. I'm also able to dimension other objects the same way and again can change some but not all.

I've seen this a lot and just haven't looked into it but I could see it being an issue...and really anoying.

 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 7:52:53 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#4

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Well I started adjusting the dimensions to not dimension the doors or windows and that seems to be helping.


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Mar 14, 2009 at 10:40:27 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#5

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 14 Votes


I believe the problem arrises when you dimension both sides of the window or door.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 23, 2009 at 5:33:26 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#6

JRMello


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
98 Posts
No Rating


hjacobs is onto the answer there. I've had the same issue, but when dimensioning to families other than doors and windows as well, and if I set the dimension to not measure both sides of the element everything works. It is also gray only in the under, but displays a number there that is different from the dimension.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 23, 2009 at 11:30:24 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#7

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I don't have usually have this issue with doors and windows, but I have had it with other families.

Edited on: Mon, Mar 23, 2009 at 6:32:32 PM

Attached Images

55629_untitled.bmp

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 4:51:42 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#8

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Brett,

Try that same dimension in a string and see if it works.  I have had single dimension work just fine.  Its when it is in a string that I had the problems.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 11:51:24 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#9

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Here it is; I am able to apply text in any of the locations to all of the dimensions.

I should note that when I place these dimensions I am TAB selecting the walls...being as I'm dimensioning the opening.

I found that if I dimension the actual window or door, then I am not always able to apply the text, but if I TAB select the opening it works.

 

I apologize for my original post. I should have stated this earlier.



Attached Images

56101_Dim_Example.bmp

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 2, 2009 at 9:24:44 AM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#10

DimensionHelper


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 26, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


This is actually related to a dimension type parameter: Show Opening Height. You can see it in Element Properties dialog. If an opening (door, window, etc.) is correctly dimensioned, the opening height will be shown as below text under the dimension text once the Show Opening Height is checked. In this case the above and below boxes will be grayed out to prevent from editing because the below text (the opening height) is already there.

Unfortunately it is also grayed out for openings whose Show Opening Height is unchecked. This might be bug. As a result, the above and below text is not editable for all openings.

 Sometimes you may find it is possible to edit the above and below text, as shown by brettgoodchild. This might be the case that the opening is not *correctly* dimensioned. *Not correctly* here means it is impossible to show the opening height for the dimension even if Show Opening Height is checked. You can produce such opening dimension by picking the corners of the opening (by Tab). I think this can be a workaround for JHanby.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 2, 2009 at 2:47:51 PM | Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

#11

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


The show opening check box is just a visibility parameter that turns the opening height display on or off, not if it should dimension it or not so it is working correctly. From this stand point, the dimension is doing exactly what it should by not allowing you to edit the above and below options but one should be allowed to override that if we should so choose. 

The reason I am able to edit my dimensions is because I was actually selecting the wall as my point of reference and not the component. If you pick the wall, Revit doesn't pick up an opening height since that information is actually contained in the component that is making the opening and hence why you can also run into this issue with other wall based families that cut openings. So it not that the opening is not dimensioned correctly as much as I'm not really dimensioning an opening at all.

It's not any different than dimensioning a gap between two separate walls.

HTH



Edited on: Thu, Apr 2, 2009 at 9:49:51 AM

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Removing/editing single dimension in dimension string

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 12:12:02 PM

3

Having Dimension text in string, not above dimension string

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 5:18:08 PM

4

Adding a dimension to a dimension string...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 10, 2013 at 8:42:09 PM

1

dimension string problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 18, 2007 at 6:21:31 AM

2

removing dimensions from the dimension string

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 6, 2007 at 12:31:16 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

867015

Objects:

17891

Forum Posts:

144629

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3433

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights