RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

269 Users Online (137 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> TitleBlock default parameters

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 3:02:47 PM | TitleBlock default parameters

#1

TeamNga


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 24, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Does anybody know how I can change the default parameter value when creating a new title block? For example, the drawn by parameter gives me Author when I create a new sheet with my titleblock. I changed the sample value thinking that was the default value but I still get Author. Where can I change the Author default value to get what I want?

 Thanks everyone.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 3:11:39 PM | TitleBlock default parameters

#2

FJ22


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 13, 2008
37 Posts
No Rating


I don't know how your title block is build, at our company we don't use the drawn by parameter. Instead we use the designed by parameter. I don't know why this has been the case but at least it works properly.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 9, 2009 at 7:06:00 PM | TitleBlock default parameters

#3

TeamNga


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 24, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


My problem is not that it does not work. I can edit the parameter just fine. What I would like is that when I create my titleblock I can give the drawn by parameter my name so that when I create a new sheet it gives me my name and not Author that I have to edit every time. Just as the checked by gives me checker when I create a new sheet. I would like to have the checkers name by default when I create a new sheet.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 9, 2009 at 7:42:44 PM | TitleBlock default parameters

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I wouldn't complain about entering a few characters but since you do .... just make your drawn by in your titleblock family a type parameter and have types for each author.... 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Instance Parameters in titleblock not linking

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 28, 2011 at 4:31:23 PM

12

Titleblock Parameters [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 9:57:53 PM

17

How to link shared family parameters into an assembly titleblock?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Apr 20, 2015 at 1:14:15 PM

4

Titleblock Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 19, 2007 at 4:12:52 PM

6

Drawn By and Checked By titleblock parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 11, 2008 at 3:43:12 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1771930

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151918

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3385

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights