RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

209 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> SketchUp into Revit Structure 2009

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 12:34:15 PM | SketchUp into Revit Structure 2009

#1

ash86


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 16, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


Hey all

I have been reading through all the sketchup posts and am still a little stuck with what i am trying to do.

I have only been using Revit for a few months and am still finding new things everyday. I have been tasked with importing a SketchUp file into Revit Structure 2009 and i must say that it seems way more complicated than i initially thought it would be.

The SketchUp model doesn't have a great deal of detail in it, but it covers the site of a new project. I want it in Revit so that i can create my structure in the correct location based on that model.

This may seem a strange request, but i feel that it will benefit me and others who may work on this project.

I don't need the SketchUp model to do anything as such, but my structure will be placed at the core of the SketchUp model, therefore having it as a guide would be good.

Could someone advise on how to import this file correctly.

 Thanks

 

ash86


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 1:13:46 PM | SketchUp into Revit Structure 2009

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


here's the basic procedure. the most important thing is to create a mass or in-place family to import the mass into.

To import SketchUp files:

  1. In the Revit project, create a mass or in-place family. See Creating a Mass Family or Creating an In-Place Family.
  2. Click File menu Import/Link CAD Formats.
  3. In the Import/Link dialog, navigate to the folder that contains the SketchUp file.
  4. For Files of Type, select the SKP file type.
  5. Select the desired file, and click Open.


Edited on: Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 7:14:09 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 2:03:09 PM | SketchUp into Revit Structure 2009

#3

ash86


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 16, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


Thats great coreed, but afetr attempting both in-place and mass families, i keep getting the same message.

I get a message reading "Cannot open..." then just states the file location.

I'm really not sure why this is happening. I'm using Revit Structure 2009 and have recently downloaded SketchUp version 7.

Should i save the SketchUp as a past release (5 or 6 most likely) or is there something else i should be doing within Revit??

 

ash86


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 2:56:18 PM | SketchUp into Revit Structure 2009

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you can try a leser verision and see if that works. a week ago another user had the exact same problem. once he refreshed his install everything worked fine. make sure you install the latest build if you are not already on the latest build. sometime after long periods of use, some things in Revit just get out of wack or certain moudles don't install properly doing installation for some reason. he was getting the exact same message about can't open file and the statement of the location. Reinstalling solved all his problems. i think your problem may be along those lines too.

this should a very simple process.



Edited on: Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 8:58:09 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 3:51:24 PM | SketchUp into Revit Structure 2009

#5

ash86


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 16, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


I have been messing around in pure frustration and seem to have solved the issue.

I was getting really bad tempered and annoyed at what seems like a really simple task and down graded the SketchUp file from v.7 to v.5

It actually works and comes in pretty much as i need it. The only problem seems to be that the transition from SketchUp to Revit means that the Triangular Irregular Network (triangles knitted together to show ground levels).

I'm currently trying to find a way to remove this, but in the mean time, for all those interested, saving down to v.5 seems to work to a degree.

 Thanks for all the input.

 

ash86


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting a rvt file to Sketchup; Saving a 2009 file to 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 3, 2009 at 5:53:39 PM

2

Rendering in Revit Structure 2009?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 24, 2016 at 11:11:53 AM

8

Sketchup 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 23, 2009 at 1:01:03 PM

0

Revit 2009 Arch Struc User Guides/Tutorial Books pick up in LA

Workflow & Implementation >> Training

Wed, Feb 10, 2016 at 1:28:35 PM

4

Sketchup to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 26, 2015 at 3:41:27 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1839661

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152038

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.2971

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights