RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

221 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> parametric mullion

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 5:06:20 AM | parametric mullion

#1

ksobon


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
14 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


is there a way to create my own mullion...i mean besides doing a new profile and then swapping it up with any of the existing mulliions....i am thinking about totally new mullion family to start with where i would be able to assign visibility, material and dimension parameters to it and later use it in curtain wall systems and be able to vary my materials on every other mullion.....any ideas how do i even create a new mullien?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 9:39:36 AM | parametric mullion

#2

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


yes and no

they way i aproach it is to build the mullion into my surtain wall panel then you have full control.

i never use the mullion tool (except for spacers) as for the complexity of projects we do it doesn't give me as much flexipilty as i need.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 3:59:34 PM | parametric mullion

#3

ksobon


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
14 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


yes i understand i can parametricize mullions when i model them into the curtain wall panel thing that iam askig for is curtain systems and my options or limitations when it goes down to customizing mullions that i would use in a system...any ideas???

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 4:47:35 PM | parametric mullion

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Hi, you CAN'T create a NEW FAMILY for MULLIONS, you can duplicate one of them, rename, load a "Profile" created in a Family "Profile-Mullion" with parameters if you want and use that like a NEW mullion family....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 5:57:56 PM | parametric mullion

#5

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if you can design it as a profile, you can use is as a mullion. add any prarmeters you want. what limitatations are you talking about?

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

mullion ang transom not fitting well [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 10, 2013 at 4:42:10 AM

23

Curtain Mullion eats into vert mullion

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 22, 2015 at 10:49:08 PM

4

mullion join at angled mullion 2017

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 21, 2017 at 4:53:54 PM

1

Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 10, 2009 at 3:35:35 PM

0

Mullion Profile

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 16, 2006 at 3:37:15 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1457006

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150674

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1842

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights