RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

212 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> underlays, please help

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 5:12:50 PM | underlays, please help

#1

ashevilleARCH


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 24, 2008
41 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know of a good tutorial or description to make underlays work properly?  I have spent tons of time checking and adjusting view ranges of all levels and cannot get this thing to work.  Basically it shows elements that are higher than the level (ie- underlay the first floor on the foundation and it shows second floor plus some roof, underlay the second floor and it shows ceiling and roof, etc.).  The related posts here all say "mess with the view ranges" but I think I've exhausted all combinations.  It's driving me crazy!

Thanks for any help. 

(Revit Architecture 2009)

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 5:38:05 PM | underlays, please help

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


Start with the Help and try to understand what it says.  Use underlay and then View Properties

This user is online

 

Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 6:32:54 PM | underlays, please help

#3

ashevilleARCH


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 24, 2008
41 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply.  OK, I think that cleared it up (correct me if I'm wrong)- a "level 1" underlay show everything that falls between level 1 and level 2, which (in my case) included the level2 floor system and some low roofs, so it shows those too.  I then just have to "hide in view" the elements i don't want to see (floor system and roof).

Thanks! 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 2:52:25 PM | underlays, please help

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


A level 1 underlay will show what you have on in your level 1 view....

 

BTW - Use underlays for layout but I would never leave them on in the view because that will give you "pick" problems for all sorts of things like dimensions and tags.


This user is online

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2 underlays?

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Oct 5, 2014 at 11:41:19 PM

2

Missing levels in underlays???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 13, 2009 at 1:15:36 AM

2

Underlays in views

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Sep 25, 2007 at 2:37:13 PM

1

Can you hide Drywall/GYP board?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 3:59:08 PM

0

Elevations and plans all messed up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 16, 2013 at 6:08:44 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1513905

Objects:

21255

Forum Posts:

151246

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0359

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights