RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

308 Users Online (170 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Pads and phases

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 9:50:34 PM | Pads and phases

#1

shaun_kiwi


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 27, 2004
60 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Having a problem with pads. We delete a pad in an existing phase but when we go to draw a new one in new construction we get the pad overlap message. I set up 4 phases, Existing, two middle phases and a new construction phase, we delete all in the first phase and copy them all to new construction. Any changes whatsoever in the new pads and I get the same message. Not only is it reading the changes across 4 phases but on entirely separate toposurfaces?????? Can anyone help or at least tell me I am not mad.

I find I have to workaround the pads and toposurfaces so much it is nearly better to not use pads but floors and filled regions. Would do away with toposurfaces altogether sometimes except for the 3D possibilities.


-----------------------------------
Shaun

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 10:50:22 PM | Pads and phases

#2

shaun_kiwi


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 27, 2004
60 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Just realised what I am doing wrong. Demo existing pad and cut. Create new toposurface and place new pad in this. Works fine.

-----------------------------------
Shaun

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 10:54:19 PM | Pads and phases

#3

ProperG


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 17, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


No mate, you're definitely not mad.  I've been struggling with exactly the same thing this morning and it definitely seems like another bug (or huge oversight) in revit.  It's nice to have topography and phasing but if the two don't work together then it's all a bit beta if you ask me  I have been demolishing and re-creating the topography entirely for each phase - which is a total pain - still getting some funny behaviour from pads - and it's a lot of work to make changes for every phase.  I would be interested in finding some workarounds for this problem too!  Good luck.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 11:25:03 PM | Pads and phases

#4

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


hi guys,

 if you have existing pads and want to demo, set you existing pad to existing phase, then go to site and do grading this is going to demo your existing and create a new topo, and then you create you new pad even on top of your already demo pad.  doing this its also going to allow you to do a cut and fill report on a schedule.  as you will see in the attach image i created an original site, existing site and a proposed site all in the same file, INCLUDING THE CUT AND FILL SCHEDULE


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 11:34:28 PM | Pads and phases

#5

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


MAY BE SOME PICTURES HELP HA.

Attached Images

53805_Untitled-1.jpg53805_2222222222222222222222222222222222.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 9:21:42 PM | Pads and phases

#6

shaun_kiwi


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 27, 2004
60 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


So I create a topo in existing and place a pad into it then move to demo phase and grade the surface. It makes a copy of the surface and its pad in this phase and demos the existing surface in this phase and its pad altogether. I then cannot place a pad in existing phase (overlap msg).

What is the correct procedure? I have a topo at the moment with pads in spanning phases and I want the pads to appear demo'd in one phase and not to appear in new. I want to be able to build new pads in new.


-----------------------------------
Shaun

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 9:47:19 PM | Pads and phases

#7

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


MAKE COPIES OF YOUR SITE PLAN AND RENAME THE THE WAY THE I DID IT IN THE IMAGE.  IN THE PROJECT I DID THE IMAGES FROM I CREATED THE EXISTING SITE THE GRADED AND RENEME THEM ONE TO ORIGINAL (NO PADS) THE OTHER EXISTING (WITH EXISTING PAD) ONCE I HAD THIS TWO SITES I GRADED THE EXISTING TOPO TOGETHER WITH THE PAD AND RENAME THE NEW TOPO TO PROPOSED THEN I WENT TO THE VIEW PROPERTIES AND CHANGE THE PHASES WITHOUT CREATING NEW PHASES I USED THE DEFAULT IT WORKS GREAT ORIGINAL TO DEMO ONLY, EXISTING TO PREVIOUS AND THE PROPOSED TO NEW.  POST SOME IMAGES SO I CAN UNDERSTAND WHAT ARE YOU DOING.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 1:25:38 AM | Pads and phases

#8

shaun_kiwi


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 27, 2004
60 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Manny, thanks for your posts. I got it. I suppose I expect Revit tools to be smart and easy to use. So many of them are. This one is not and seems a waste of time.

I find it easier to copy across phases manually. Not sure why when you grade region the first time it doesn't leave a pad in the original surface and copy one to the new. The way you describe you do graded region twice and end up with a toposurface with nothing in it. How is this helpful? Not a reflection of the existing site conditions at all.


-----------------------------------
Shaun

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 5:03:07 PM | Pads and phases

#9

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


shaun_kiwi,                                                                                                                                                                                 

It really does the work for you, its just that you have to understand this tool.

In the image that I posted it was just an example of a house that the city wanted to see the very original site before anything was constructed and the existing situation and also the proposed situation.  You don't have to do it three times, now if revit did'nt remove the pad after you grade it would not let you put your new pad over the old one, know doing this its also going to calculate the cut and fill for you that why I posted all this images.  Practice and you will see that it really makes sence.

You don't have to create different phases use the default ones.  Once you understand the tool you going to love it.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2018 at 11:44:33 AM | Pads and phases

#10

CombatPotato


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 9, 2009
0 Posts
No Rating


The solution is to link in your site from a 2nd revit model.  Instead of using phases, use design options.  Link the model back into your revit project and set the phase you want through the view properties/linked model/design options.

You can also raise, drop, and rotate the building freely by linking the building back into the revit site model.  The shared position will update in both models.

FYI: I always have two revit windows open at the same time.  One has the site, the other has the building.  This way, you can make edits and relink the changes fairly quickly in the building model.  Purge out all elements from the site model file so the relink is close to instant.

Who's the man?  I am.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Pads/Phases AGAIN!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 9, 2012 at 8:14:53 PM

1

Pads and Phases

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 9:09:21 AM

3

Topography and pads trick

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jan 14, 2013 at 8:53:18 PM

0

Building Pads...how to see existing pads when outlining a new one?

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 5:39:55 PM

3

Topo PADS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 29, 2007 at 8:41:40 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1455694

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150687

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1063

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights