RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

18 Users Online (17 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Hello All! Moving Revit Arch Drawing to Revit Structure Problems

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 6:53:56 PM | Hello All! Moving Revit Arch Drawing to Revit Structure Problems

#1

mdinius


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


I am officially a newbie on Revit City!  Just a little background information, I am currently a senior at Purdue University (West Lafayette, IN, USA) and am taking a 400 level course for commercial revit.  I have set up a central file (I have group members) and have been working off a local file and saving to the central with all my updates.  I am currently trying to start the structural components of my building.  After reading some tutorials about linking the arch file into structure, I decided that seemed the best method to take.  I linked the arch file, however only a couple objects show up in Structure.  Also, when I go to create my views (View > New > Floor Plan) there is nothing for me to choose from.  I know this might sound like an easy question to some, but why can't I see the full arch file in Structure?  Any insight would be appreciated!  Thanks!


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 7:06:56 PM | Hello All! Moving Revit Arch Drawing to Revit Structure Problems

#2

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes


I have all three, Revit Arch, Structure, MEP. at first I thought that I should be using them as separate files. This is the more usual case in the industry. I actually use just one file. I would start with Discipline, you will see several Arch, Struct, MEP, Coordination the differing disipline turn on and off objects in the file. on the particular views properties, then I would work on the Visibility Graphics Tab

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 7:26:26 PM | Hello All! Moving Revit Arch Drawing to Revit Structure Problems

#3

mdinius


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


I was looking through a lot of the visibility tabs as well and actually got my first and second floors up and running in structure.  However, I did not see the other floors import correctly.  I know that I can just create new floors myself and enter the information, but I have seen in multiple tutorials where the layers are imported through the View > New > Floor plans and the levels are imported appropriately.  Also I noticed in the browser, there is a field titled Structural Plans...but there is no field titled Floor Plans.  I noticed when you import an Architectural drawing into Structure, there is a floor plans field and a Structural Plans field.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 7:32:41 PM | Hello All! Moving Revit Arch Drawing to Revit Structure Problems

#4

qthdad


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2007
64 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


If you are linking an Arch model into a Struct model, the first thing you want to do it set up your copy/monitor options and objects. Copy/monitor allows you to copy in certain major categories of architectural components and monitor them for changes.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 10:29:19 PM | Hello All! Moving Revit Arch Drawing to Revit Structure Problems

#5

mdinius


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Ah, okay qthdad, so just kind of a review you are saying:

1.  Save arch model and close out2.  Open Structure and start new project3.  Link Arch file into structure file4.  Do copy/ mirror from the tools menuTheoretically after doing these steps I should be able to copy in the arch layers, then add the new structure layers that are label appropriately from the View toolbar.  I am going to try this out sometime tomorrow and see how it goes.  Please tell me if I am missing something or if anyone else has some other tips for me!  I will post with the results.Also, could i be having problems since my local file is not the actual central file?  Or would all the files be relative to one another?  Or possibly, do I need to set up a central file for the structure document as well, especially since multiple people will be working on that file as well?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 12, 2009 at 8:18:59 AM | Hello All! Moving Revit Arch Drawing to Revit Structure Problems

#6

qthdad


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2007
64 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


It's "Copy/Monitor" to be exact. You should look in the help file for more info on this functionality.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cannot see arch object when model is linked into revit structure from revit arch

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 22, 2010 at 9:58:53 AM

11

Can a Shaft Opening cut structure in Revit Arch 08

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 4:33:40 PM

0

Slabs drawn in Arch used in Structure?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 17, 2008 at 9:20:19 AM

1

Linking Revit's Structure,M.E.P, Arch

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Sep 27, 2011 at 7:40:47 AM

1

Arch link on top of Structure

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 20, 2011 at 4:27:19 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2011560

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152201

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7793

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights