RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

155 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Import SketchUp

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 3:40:58 AM | Import SketchUp

#1

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


instructions for importing sketchup file is lying..

1. Create an in-place family in a Revit project..(okay i'm in the mass editor)

2. Click File menu > Import/Link > CAD Formats.

3. In the Import/Link dialog, navigate to the folder thatcontains the SketchUp file.

4. For Files of Type, select the SKP file type.

5. Select the file to import.

Cannot open "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\RAC 2009\Training\Common\buildings.skp".  ????????


This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 10:59:01 AM | Import SketchUp

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


have you gone thru the process of installing the training/tutorial files?

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 11:05:28 AM | Import SketchUp

#3

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


the training files are in their folders- what do you mean "install" training files?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 11:27:07 AM | Import SketchUp

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Revit no longer installs tutorial files when you install revit. when you attempt to access the tutorials for the first time after install, you should get a screen instructing you on how to install them.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 12:21:37 PM | Import SketchUp

#5

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


still not sure why you are using the word "install" to

describe the location of a file..

if the file is there it's there.. if it's not there then

there is nothing to highlight and try to open..

i tried to open the buildings.skp file- it is there

but i get a message that it cannot be opened..

i wish i knew why..

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 12:34:24 PM | Import SketchUp

#6

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


also if the file was not there you could not get that

message telling you the name of the file it cannot open..


This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 12:54:24 PM | Import SketchUp

#7

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


then the file is corrupt or of a version that can't be open by your version of Revit. but if your file is from Autodesk then version conflict is probably not the problem.try this one

Edited on: Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 7:02:14 AM

Attached Files

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 8:29:26 PM | Import SketchUp

#8

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


thanks very much for your help coreed..(the famous coreed)

i copied that file to my documents folder-i opened revit 09- i create mass and namethe mass- i go to import CAD- i set Files of type: SketchUp Files (*.skp) withall default- i navigate to the file in my documents and click open and revit tells methis:

Cannot open "C:\Documents and Settings\no\My Documents\52539_buildings.skp".

i can't imagine anything else to do..

i can export it from SketchUp as DWG and import that- but not skp..

so many deep dark secrets with revit thatmost of the 350,000 seats are not producinganything.. but that makes it more fun for me..

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 8:33:44 PM | Import SketchUp

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Wierd.....

 



Attached Images

52560_mass.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 8:56:46 PM | Import SketchUp

#10

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


How complex is the .skp file?

Revit can only handle so many faces...but it should tell you this.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 9:02:06 PM | Import SketchUp

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Brett, the image I post above is the .SKP file...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 11:05:31 PM | Import SketchUp

#12

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


assuming that you have access rights to folders on your computer, if your are using the latest, Web Update 3 Build (20081118_1045) of Revit , then i can't image anything else to do also. Revit will run without all modules being properly install. until you attempt to do something as you have, there seems to be no problem. if you can't import such a simple model, then i betting that your problem laids somewhere in that area.

If you solve your issue, please let us know what the solution was that we may note it for future reference.

best regards,



Edited on: Sat, Feb 7, 2009 at 5:15:45 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 8, 2009 at 9:00:23 AM | Import SketchUp

#13

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


there was no reason for failed skp import- every file and folder was in the right place..

two months of downloading trial programs plus virus and scamwear invasions and it

was definitly time to reformat..

now everything is in the right place again and everything works fine and i feel fresh

and clean.. lol   thanks everyone and thanks coreed..

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Sketchup imported into Revit Error and Crash

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 12, 2008 at 11:17:12 PM

3

problems importing sketchup

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 24, 2011 at 10:10:19 AM

1

Sketchup To Revit Problems *Please Help*

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 2:21:29 PM

1

PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 7, 2014 at 11:26:28 AM

13

How to import sketchup models into revit 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 5, 2016 at 2:29:15 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1779883

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151940

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2150

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights