RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

220 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> select all instances??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 9:05:13 PM | select all instances??

#1

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


Does the "select all instances" option work on detail lines??

My "select all instances" option is greyed out after I select the line.

 I'm cleaning up my linestyles and have several styles I'd like to delete from my template because they're just duplicates of each other.

Can't delete or rename the line in question because it's being used in my template drawing.

So, I drew a line in my project that I actually want to delete from the project hoping I could select the line and do a "select all instances" in order to highlight all of the same line style and remove all of the offending lines without hunting and pecking for each instance.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 9:11:06 PM | select all instances??

#2

Keyholeren


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 3, 2007
12 Posts
No Rating


I do not believe that "Select all instances" works on detail lines.  You could however "filter" them out to delete that type.  Be sure to delete the linestyle in ==>Settings, ==Line Styles.   You cannot delete any line style that is being used in the project though.  Good luck.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 10:19:16 PM | select all instances??

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Keyholeran - I'm sorry but you are partially wrong!

 

You can delete any linetype that does not come with the Revit package.... Thin, hidden, wide, medium, and the <xxx> ones are all Revit standard.  But say you created a new type xtraheavy. You can delete that type even if it is used in the project.  When you delete any user created linetype or imported (autocad layer lines), the linesare all changed to Thin Lines.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 6, 2009 at 1:36:04 PM | select all instances??

#4

Keyholeren


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 3, 2007
12 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the corrections.  Smile

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

SELECT ALL INSTANCES

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 3:54:52 PM

1

Find objects in views using "Select All Instances in View"

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 5:07:36 PM

7

Select All Instances does not actually show all instances

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 6:38:37 PM

2

Select all instances by view

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 12:11:08 AM

6

Finding "Select All Instances in Project"

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 30, 2015 at 5:42:39 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1651520

Objects:

22099

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7792

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights