RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

381 Users Online (221 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Copy VS Copy/Monitor

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 3:19:20 PM | Copy VS Copy/Monitor

#1

Asidie


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 8, 2005
45 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

 

I am about to link a structural model into my architectural model.

 I cant understant what is the difference between copy anc copy/monitor.

 

I know it is very important to understant thoses concepts, but I can't find a clear information.

 

Anyone can explain?

 

Thanks,

 

Math.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 4:32:05 PM | Copy VS Copy/Monitor

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Copy - You copy from one file to another

Link - The file is linked in - it shows - it can be controlled through VG - components can be hidden

Copy/monitor  - You own the families in your file ... the consultant owns the families in his file - but what happens when you need to place a hosted family in something that your consultant owns?  Say you need to put a door in a wall but it is a structural wall.  This is when copy - monitor is used.  The consultant owns the wall so you copy/monitor it.  Now a copy of the wall is placed in your model and it will now host your door.  If the wall is moved or changed by the consultant, you are told about it through the monitor process.

 

No need to copy monitor everything ... just what you need to host your own elements.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 5:50:07 PM | Copy VS Copy/Monitor

#3

Asidie


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 8, 2005
45 Posts
No Rating


Ok What I understand this:

 

I Import (link) the revit file.

Then I can copy element fromt the linked file into my model (I dont understant why I should do this?)

Then I copy/monitor the elements in wich i need to place an hosted familly.

The copy/monitor tells me if there is change in the linked file.

 

Am I right?

 

Math.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 6:12:38 PM | Copy VS Copy/Monitor

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


What are you trying to do?

  1. We will often open projects side by side so that we can copy from one to the other - no need to link to do this.
  2. We sometimes have multiple files for the same project and we link them together so that the information can be shown together.  For instance, we will link our site project into our building.  BUT WE DO NOT COPY ANYTHING.
  3. When a consultant, say structural, produces a REVIT structural project, we will link his file to ours .... and he will link our file to his... he will copy/monitor our grids ... and we might copy/monitor his structural walls and floors ...

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 7:01:48 PM | Copy VS Copy/Monitor

#5

Asidie


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 8, 2005
45 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to link a structural model into our architectural model.

 

SHould I erase all the columns and slab and structural wall from the architectural model?

 

And then, what should I do? Link the structural model in mine and then copy/monitor floors and walls and columns?

If I had a door into a structural wall, how can the consultant know?

 

Math.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 7:27:49 PM | Copy VS Copy/Monitor

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


I thought you wanted some basic understandings but from your questions, I think you need to spend some time with your consultant understanding the copy/monitor process before you go any furthur.  This is not a simple process and you can easily get yourself into real trouble.  Both offices have to understand the proces and have to set up rules on who will own what, how you will handle coordination, review logs, and other coordination issues.  If they have good experience on doing this, then let them train you.  Otherwise, I suggest both offices get some training.  

 

You may be able to pick up specific answers here on the forums to specific questions but don't expect that you will get enough information here to have a successful implementation of the process.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 15, 2009 at 9:39:26 PM | Copy VS Copy/Monitor

#7

Jhui


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
69 Posts
No Rating


How about rooms? We're using Revit 2009, I can't find a way to C/M rooms.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy Original Type Not Available in Copy Monitor Options Dialogue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 8:16:27 PM

1

Copy/Monitor walls

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 2, 2013 at 3:14:23 PM

2

Copy/Monitor Lights to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:05:52 PM

1

Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 10:55:28 PM

4

Copy - Monitor - Openings

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 5:23:27 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1454368

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2240

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights