RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

260 Users Online (124 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit general questions part 3

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 5:07:02 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#1

diesellam


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 21, 2009
118 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way you can pick more than 1 trim lines when you trim?

For example, in the plan view, there are 2 vertical walls, and 1 horizontal wall going through them.  How do I pre select those 2 vertical wall and trim the horizontal wall in between?  (Like AutoCAD)

After doing the fillet the corners of the profile sketch of solid extrusion, is there a way you can change the fillet corner back to unfillet (90 degree) corner afterward?

I imported a dwg file (plan drawing with the grid lines and grid bubbles).  Everything shows up in the plan view, but when I switched it to 3d view, everything shows up except the text with it the grid bubbles, why?

Thanks in advance


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 5:44:27 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


These "shotgun" questions suggest you need to spend some time with your Revit books and or training. 

 

Trimming - Simple - look in your help - it is explained very clearly there.

Fillet - erase the arc and re-fillet it.

Import - not enough information ... you need to spend some time in the archives looking at cautions about imports.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 6:10:06 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#3

diesellam


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 21, 2009
118 Posts
No Rating


I did read the trimming topic under help thoroughly.

You can trim mulitple lines at once, I understand that part.

But it seems like the trim line itself can only be one ONLY, and not more than 1 trim line at once, that's what I meant.  In AutoCAD, you can preselect more than 1 trim line at once before you trim.

The question is whether that's true or not, or I overlooked something I didn't catch up??

Thanks and sorry for this kind of "shortgun" type of questions.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 6:35:59 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Diesel, I agree with WWhub, you must spend more time with Tutorials and Help menu, this is NOT Autocad, I work in Autocad since Jan. 1990 with Version 9 so i understand what do you mean but Revit is more than that, take a look of this:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=11091739

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 7:00:10 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#5

diesellam


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 21, 2009
118 Posts
No Rating


I realize this is NOT AutoCAD.  But it would be great if the same fundamental concept of AutoCAD can also apply to Revit to minimize the new things to learn.  Like the move, mirror, array are essentially the same as in both AutoCAD and Revit so we don't have to create a "new habit" to get used to it.

I just don't understand why the trim command would only allow 1 line instead of more than 1.  If that's the case, I'll just have to live with it, but this is just my 2 cents. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 7:23:41 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


So, live with it, for now, I don't know if in the next version .....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 8, 2012 at 8:56:50 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#7

DanAtQuantum


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 30, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


I have to say I am completely shocked looking at the replies by the site moderators here.  Diesel asked a perfectly fair question to ask and all he get as a reply is "you need to spend on more time looking at Revit".  Excuse if I am mistaken but he is never going to find his answer in any Revit book, because the answer is that Revit does not have the ability to trim with two lines.  I have found this to be unacceptable on so many levels.  Autodesk creates both autocad and revit so as far as I am concerned there really is no excuse for being so behind on basic drafting tools. Look at their text editing compared to Autocad, just pathetic.  I am using both programs and have been doing so for many years and  cannot understand the rational for why Revit is so behind on so many tools that autocad uses.  Before anyone replies with "well they are different programs and should be treated as such", don't we draft in both and is their not a need for these advanced tools in both? Just my two cents.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 8, 2012 at 10:47:42 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#8

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I have to say that you, Diesel and Dan, seem to be reluctant to let Acad go. This is a different program, work with it a while, who care whether you can cut a line at both ends at the same time. Look what is possible stop trying to figure out ways to make it like Acad. You are probably only using Acad as a line drawing tool anyway. Revit has many foibles I agree, but some many triumphs.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 9, 2012 at 5:42:00 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


"Autodesk creates both autocad and revit..." -  wrong: http://www.evi.com/q/who_created_revit


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 9, 2013 at 4:23:13 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#10

donxxv


active
donxxv Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 4, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Forget there is a program called AutoCAD.  Now, don't you think it's essential for drafting to have the ability to trim between two lines?  It's the most rudimentary of operations and it should be included.  You Revit fanboys with the tired and trite, "Read the manual, this isn't AutoCAD blah blah" ...is condescending and not at all helpful.  I agree with Dan.  BEAST!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 9, 2013 at 5:18:52 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Easy process - just different. 

 

Did you ever try "split" with the "delete inner segment" box checked?

 

You just have to learn Revit.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 27, 2020 at 3:53:04 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#12

CJ11


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 31, 2020
0 Posts
No Rating


WOW,  Came here looking for the same answer,  I too referenced documentation/tutorials for trim, etc. and found lots of instructions for what I already knew how to do, but  no reference one way or another for selecting two trim lines before selecting the item to be trimmed.  Being unsure if it was a limitation in Revit or just a method I could not find,  I came to this forum.  I too WOULD have referenced AUTOCad in my question,  not because I'm whining about Revit not being ACAD but because it was the easiest method of explaining what I was trying to do.  After seeing the patronizing answers of "just learn Revit", .... and basically "don't ask studid questions here", I'm very disappointed.  Even just a "nope, revit doesn't do that" would have  sufficed.  If you don't know the answer, don't answer,  If you just don't like answering, why are you a moderator?  I'm headed to freindlier more helpful forums.   sheesh. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 2, 2020 at 8:07:58 PM | Revit general questions part 3

#13

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


The issue with the trim command and trying to get the functionality from autocad applied to revit is that the command in revit can be used for both detail items (lines) and modeled elements (walls).

In revit you can have a wall that is 2' wide and if the option to trim that wall to 2 items existed how would that work if say the 2 items you want to trim to overlapped the wall only partially? 

If you want to use the trim command and have it trim to multiple items there would have to be a separate command for detailed items and modelled items.

Essentially the situation becomes increasingly larger then it should be just to have the ability to trim to multiple elements rather than just repeating the step.



Edited on: Wed, Dec 2, 2020 at 2:09:48 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit general questions part 2 [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 26, 2009 at 4:19:31 PM

16

Revit general questions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 21, 2009 at 10:34:15 PM

10

Is this a Tips and Tricks forum or a side door to the General Discussion forum ?

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Aug 22, 2006 at 4:05:45 PM

3

Need Gerneral answers to General questions

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Mar 22, 2017 at 7:05:39 AM

11

General Contractors Using Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Sep 29, 2008 at 7:09:34 PM

12

Site Stats

Members:

1593254

Objects:

21909

Forum Posts:

151530

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.1855

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights