RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

328 Users Online (151 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> LICENSE PROBLEMS USING REVIT IN A MACBOOK PRO

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 23, 2009 at 4:28:08 AM | LICENSE PROBLEMS USING REVIT IN A MACBOOK PRO

#1

Sagir


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 30, 2007
16 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


REVIT ARCHITECTURE 2009 

Hi everyone, I have been using a Macbook pro for the last month and a half and Revit seems to have some problems after running for a while, after I registered the activation code for the first time everything worked just great but now I have to ask for an activation code pretty often. When I called Autodesk to find out how I could solve the problem they told me that the best thing to do would be post the question in a forum such as this one or mac users to see if someone could share the solution to this problem.  

Has anybody encountered the same problem? is there a solution to this? would you be willing to share it?

 

Thanks


-----------------------------------
SAGIR

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 23, 2009 at 10:06:48 AM | LICENSE PROBLEMS USING REVIT IN A MACBOOK PRO

#2

samov


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 8, 2007
24 Posts
No Rating


Apple does not support a feature the Autodesk needs to run it's license manager.

 

Tell apple to add the feature, it is in their bios and it is one of the main reasons why XP for example can't boot without Bootcam in intel macs.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 24, 2009 at 5:18:00 AM | LICENSE PROBLEMS USING REVIT IN A MACBOOK PRO

#3

Sagir


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 30, 2007
16 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


do you think they can add it by simpply asking them to do so? or is this one of those features they add based on demand?

thanks


-----------------------------------
SAGIR

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 20, 2009 at 5:40:07 AM | LICENSE PROBLEMS USING REVIT IN A MACBOOK PRO

#4

ashevilleARCH


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 24, 2008
41 Posts
No Rating


i had the same problem for a while, then i ditched parallels and my problem went away.  i did have to reregister once after removing parallels.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

registration problems on macbook pro

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Sat, Jan 24, 2009 at 5:14:26 AM

3

Revit architecture on Macbook pro i7 with flashdrive7??

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 19, 2011 at 10:11:22 PM

4

Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 20, 2015 at 1:06:25 AM

19

Revit architecture for Macbook pro? [ 1 2 3 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 12:25:35 PM

39

Display weirdness using Macbook Pro with exterior monitor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 15, 2014 at 5:39:25 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1655376

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5959

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights