RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (64 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Family Inserting on Wrong Level

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 19, 2009 at 11:41:44 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#1

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


Hope someone can help with this problem.  I am using Revit Architecture 2009.  I made a generic floor based family.  I go to my 3rd floor plan and go to insert the family and it does not show up.  After searching and working with cut planes and visibility graphics, i find that the family is being inserted on the 5th floor.  When i highlight the object and change its level ot the 3rd floor nothing happens, it will not move down to the 3rd floor.  Please help.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 20, 2009 at 9:07:53 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did you try to pick the family, in the "option bar> PICK HOST" and select the level you want???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 20, 2009 at 9:12:37 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Grab the item and move it down.  You may have to uncheck the constrain button on your options bar ... as well as checking the disjoin.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 21, 2009 at 3:51:14 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#4

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for the tips, but i do not have any of the mentioned options available to me in the options bar.  i can click the item and try to "rehost" it and it will not let me rehost it to any other levels.  I have no options for constrain however in the options bar, I have "Exclude Design Optons" and "Moves with Nearby Elements" unchecked.  Still the object will not move to another level.  Also this problem has migrated to all other families being inserted into the project that are categorized as generic models. 

Thanks,


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 21, 2009 at 4:05:01 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Click in the "Work Plane" button and select the Level you want then try to "insert" the family in that level.... the family is????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 21, 2009 at 4:21:38 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#6

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


Ok, the owrk plane was and is set on the level i want the family to insert on but still the family inserts on the 5th floor in lieu of the 3rd floor.

This is occurring with all families that i have created under the Generic Floor Based Family option.   This problem just started showing "up" on Monday of this week.  Last week everyhting worked fine.  I have not deleted any level and all levels and floors are turned on.  One of the families that is not working properly is uploaded ot this site.  I believe it is called P1001 or P5001 something like that.     


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 21, 2009 at 4:47:58 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#7

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


More problems with this.  Now any model i open i can not work in the set work plane and can not get objects to move to to the desired plane.   

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 21, 2009 at 5:08:53 PM | Family Inserting on Wrong Level

#8

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


solved the problem.

 I had to delete the floor and reinsert / draw a new floor in that level.  For the time being that has fixed the problem.  i guess pieces of the model can get corrupted? 

Thank you for all of your help and insite. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

everything inserting on the wrong level?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 4:09:27 PM

3

Odd Level/family placement issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 3:09:08 PM

1

Newly created column family not inserting correctly

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 2:03:19 AM

2

Elevation Level Marker Associated To Wrong Floor Plan

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Feb 25, 2015 at 4:44:23 PM

4

View Range Cut Plane Associated Level is wrong

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 4:46:09 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1690351

Objects:

22214

Forum Posts:

151747

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2974

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights