RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

230 Users Online (87 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 5, 2009 at 4:01:31 PM | Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fields''

#1

jjtan58


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


hi, is there anyone knows how can I add ''scale'' column to my Drawing List? ''Scale'' item is not showing under Fields- Available fields, as showing on the attached picture. But I have '' scale'' on my sheet.

 

anyone can help me?  thanks a lot!! 



Attached Images

50443_01.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 5, 2009 at 4:19:11 PM | Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

#2

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


You are scheduling sheets. The scale on a sheet is dependant on the views on the sheet. If you have 1 or more views and they all have the same scalle then it will read out at that scale. If they are different scales then it will fill out at "As indicated."

 

If you want a view list goView-New-View List. That will list out all of your floor plan, ceiling plans, etc in a list and scale will be an available field.

 

It wil probably not read out as you expect though. Revit calculates the scale out in base numbers and the 1= is implied. So a 1/8" = 1' drawing will have a scale of 96....

 

HTHNick


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 5, 2009 at 5:27:48 PM | Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

#3

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


I would just create a generic text parameter for this and then just type in the scale. Since it's text it will keep the values that you type in so you will be able to change them through the pull down in each cell...or just copy / paste.

 

Like Nick says, the list is scheduling sheets and the scale is dependant on the view. You can't creat an inteligent parameter to read the scale of a view and list it in a schedule for a sheet.

 

HTH


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 6, 2009 at 8:56:35 AM | Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

#4

jjtan58


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi, guys, it was very helpful!! thx a lot again. Smile & have a nice day!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 12, 2012 at 2:35:32 PM | Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

#5

Lochnesska


active
Lochnesska Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2011
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I simply don't understand why Revit knows how to calculate the scale on a sheet but doesn't know how to do this in list of sheets?? In most cases I use the same scale in one sheet and so i get one scale like 1:50, 1:100 or so. And even if there were differents scales, I don't mind "As indicated". So why there is no column "scale" in sheets' list? It's not logical.

The solution to do this manually is not suitable for me although I use this often because of missing interconnections between elements (like height of a room or others).

So maybe in a newer version? I use Revit 2011 and there is a little expectation of upgrade by my company.


-----------------------------------

Nessie

Revit 2013

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Drawing List's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 4:49:42 PM

4

''Visibility grafics'' and ''create parts'' problem when mak

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 19, 2021 at 4:45:46 PM

8

How to scale 2D 'scalie' figures (.rfa) in Revit '08.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Feb 2, 2008 at 3:57:08 PM

0

'Out of Memory' pop up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 6, 2005 at 8:16:07 PM

0

When use ''door opening'' dasced lines present only at 1:50 but not at 1:400 f.e

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 11, 2021 at 12:44:53 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1668641

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0676

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights