RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

35 Users Online (34 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Autocad 3d drawing in to Revit?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 25, 2005 at 8:36:44 AM | Autocad 3d drawing in to Revit?

#1

jmiller


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 31, 2004
21 Posts
No Rating


My question is I am working with a interior designer that uses autocad to do there layout, and I want to bring those into Revit, they are drawing in 3d in cad but how can I use these in Revit and be able to change material on them or do ii have to do that in cad? Thanks jmiller

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 26, 2005 at 6:36:38 PM | RE: Autocad 3d drawing in to Revit?

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


When importing a 3D autocad file the autocad materials are added into your material settings. If you find the appropriate named material you can change its map etc to what you require. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 3, 2005 at 2:32:48 PM | RE: Autocad 3d drawing in to Revit?

#3

rnipper


Joined: Thu, Jun 2, 2005
1 Posts
No Rating


I have a similar concern. My boss wants to know whether or not we can create a project in ADT and then open it in Revit to create a bill of materials with little or no effort. Does anyone have any experience with this?

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 5, 2005 at 8:01:16 PM | RE: Autocad 3d drawing in to Revit?

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


This is not possible. Revit can only schedule revit elements. you would need to remodel the ADT model in revit. You can use it as a 3D mass to then pick faces to apply walls floors etc... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

I wish Revit had the same drawing commands available as AutoCAD!!

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Sat, Feb 17, 2007 at 6:32:46 PM

3

Laying a 2d autocad drawing in revit

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 8:49:12 AM

2

How can i render the AutoCAD 3D Drawing in Revit

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Apr 6, 2006 at 5:47:51 AM

0

Autocad Import Problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 1:55:33 PM

5

Hidden Elements in Autocad and not being able to explode drawing in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 4:04:47 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1963928

Objects:

22850

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.5597

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights