RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

237 Users Online (97 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> LAYER PULLDOWN

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Dec 18, 2008 at 11:59:10 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#1

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


WHAT I'M TRYING TO DO IS PULL THE DRYWALL LAYER DOWN LIKE THE STUCCO BUT IT DOES NOT LET ME

JUST ONE LAYER.  IS THAT CORRECT OR I'M JUST DOING SOMETHING WRONG? CAN ANYONE HELP PLEASE


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 12:38:38 AM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#2

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


SORRY HERE IS THE IMAGE TO SEE BETTER

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 12:46:12 AM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#3

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes




Attached Images

50068_untitled.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 7:23:15 AM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#4

TJKENNEDY


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 12, 2007
126 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Is the drywall layer unlocked?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 7:42:34 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


manny - edit the wall family

  • turn on the preview
  • change it to section
  •  click on modify vertical structure / modify
  • click on the bottom line of the layer you want to move up or down
  • unlock it
Now, from a section, you can pull this skin up or down while the rest of the wall stays in place

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 9:15:33 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#6

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


I DID IT BUT ALREADY BUT WHAT I WANT IS BOTH LAYERS TO PULL STUCCO AND DRYWALL, WHEN I UNLOCK BOTH LAYERS AN ERROR POPS UP. AS YOU CAN SEE IN THE IMAGE PREVIOUSLY SHOWN.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 22, 2008 at 2:39:55 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Sorry - can't help you - N o error message shows in the image you posted ....

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 13, 2012 at 5:59:26 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#8

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I've unlocked the wall layers using the modify vertical structure. However, I dont get any grips when in section to move the layers I just unlocked. I've tried unlocking and relocking layers to appease it but then I get an error saying that I can't go beyond extension layer. What gives? Does it have to be a certain kind of layer ( finish 4 or 5)? Does it have anything to do with wrapping?

I have another wall with virtually identical settings and it works fine. Revit just doesnt like this new wall I made for some reason.

 Thanks.



Attached Images

103035_verticalStructureProblem01.png103035_verticalStructureProblem02.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 14, 2012 at 3:50:55 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#9

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I discovered that the layer pulldown doesn't work in the following instances:

If geometry is joined together then the vertical sections do not function.

Also, unlocked layers must be adjacent so it doesnt let you do both outer layers(?)


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 14, 2012 at 4:05:55 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Be creative!!! 

 

As long as both outer layers will go to the vertical elevation, you can do both layers.  Just unlock all of the interior layers, set the wall to where you want THE OUSIDE LAYERS and then move all the inside layers away from that.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 14, 2012 at 9:16:22 PM | LAYER PULLDOWN

#11

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Or rather parametric.

Good suggestion as always WWhub. Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting and layer modifiers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 16, 2011 at 10:04:33 PM

0

How to control a single-layer wall?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:39:50 AM

3

Joist on demo layer

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 2, 2012 at 8:41:02 PM

2

Layer Exports Colors

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 1, 2009 at 7:49:31 PM

1

Sketchup to Revit - Layer/Material Problems [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 10, 2010 at 4:04:46 PM

21

Site Stats

Members:

1652057

Objects:

22101

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1466

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights